Ing. Jiří Charousek

• "My dad was persecuted, what he said afterwards, so he had a stop sign at work. He could have done professional technical work, but they allegedly told him that he could choose: either he would do what they gave him or he would be completely liquidated by being removed, removed from the technical function he had. He was dedicated to flying, and I think in a way he was escaping – he spent a lot of time at the airport. I remember spending a lot of time just with my grandmother and grandfather. It was kind of weird."

• 1

I only know my mom from pictures

Jiří Charousek in 1972

Jiří Charousek was born on 11 April 1966 in Prague. His mother Marie, née Srbová, was studying at the Czech Technical University at the time, his father Vladimír worked as a technologist at Mikrotechna. On 26 August 1968, on her way to school, her mother was shot by a Soviet occupation soldier. Although the shooting was not preceded by provocation or other incitement, the murderer was never punished. The communist authorities tried to sweep the whole incident under the carpet, and the tragedy was not discussed in public or at home. It was only after the Velvet Revolution that Jiří Charousek learned the details of his mother’s death. In the second half of the 1980s, he graduated from the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at the Czech Technical University, and in the 1990s he worked for a foreign trade company. In 2024 he lived in the Central Bohemian village of Vrané nad Vltavou.