Anna Grillová

People used to stick together more

Anna Grillová, 1956
Anna Grillová, 1956

Anna Grillová was born on 5 July 1923 in the small South Bohemian village of Paseky. Her parents, Aloisie and Jan Lhota, owned a small farm in Paseky, which supported the family. During the summer they went to help the surrounding farmers. Although Anna Grill was the illegitimate daughter of Jan Lhota, she never felt it. Not long after her birth, Jan Lhota took her as his own and always treated her as his own. She spent her childhood in Paseky, where she entered elementary school in 1929. From the age of 14 she worked on the farm of Antonín Malkus, the biggest farmer in the village. Then she served for about a year in the Kolář family in Písek. In 1941, at the age of 18, she married Václav Grill, an electrician from the village of Hlavatec. She spent the end of the war with her husband at her parents’ house in Paseky. Anna Grill had two children, a son Václav and a daughter Jaroslava. From 1959 she lived with her family in Vodnany, where she worked as a housekeeper in the House of Services for 18 years. Several times during her life she was evaluated as the best worker. She never joined the Communist Party and was not interested in politics. In 2024 she lived in a nursing home in Vodnany.