Jiří Hauerland

• "During the Bolshevik era I worked as an electrician, and of course we still had the melouchy, as they say, black money, the grey economy. Of course, in those days, there were melouchers on Saturdays and Sundays. Now and then we had jobs because we didn't keep up with the chain stores, that my friend and I made huge switchboards for the chain store. Yeah, but how do you legalize that? Gorbachev was already there, and I said let's try it, I heard he was already going into business somewhere. I don't even remember which union I went to, there was a guy sitting there, but I don't remember his name. Now I go in there and I knock on the door and I say, 'Sir, please, I was going to ask you, now it's so sanctioned and we have a lot of work for some businesses and could I do some kind of trade?' So they had it all kinds of things written down - a contract for work. There was always some kind of skating around in it. And he says, 'Sir, the masters are extinct, comrade. I said to myself, 'Well, there's nothing I can do about you.' And I walked away."

• "They always checked our IDs. The worst was at the train stations, but not in the woods. And if there was a campfire gathering somewhere, there were searches. Such a famous settlement was the Mickey Mouse settlement in Zlaté Hory. The guys there were kind of older, tough guys. And there, when there was a campfire gathering, it was a problem to get there, because the cops had already thrown you off the train here in Jeseník. There it was surrounded and they threw you off the train so you couldn't get there."

• "There was a forest worker there, they called him Honza Čechoslovák. He had one or two horses. He always worked in the forest for a fortnight, pulling wood. Then he got money, so he went to the store, put in half of his salary, and spent the other half of his weekly salary on drinking in Cimbura, he always said in Cimbal. And going up there, there was a little hayloft just off the road, so he always went there to sleep on the hay or the gamekeeper found him somewhere in the woods, like in a ditch under the snow. He survived it all. When we got there, it depended on what era he was in. He lived there. Of course, he ate dogs, so there were dog skins all over the place, and we always buried them, cleaned them up. He was sober for a week, drinking for a week and working for two weeks."

• 1

Jeseník, 17.04.2024

Gentlemen are extinct, comrade.

Jiří Hauerland in 2024
photo: Post Bellum

Jiří Hauerland was born on 6 May 1954 in Kroměříž as the only child of his parents František and Maria. At the age of two his parents divorced. Jiří stayed with his mother, who got a job at a spa in Jeseník, where they also moved and where the witness spent his childhood. Sometime around 1960, his mother remarried - to a released political prisoner, Jiri Kopriva. In Jeseník, Jiří Hauerland was a member of the local Junák club from 1968 to 1970. Later he went to the mountains as a tramp. He trained as an electrician for a chain factory in Česká Ves, where he also took up employment and where, apart from two years of military service, he worked until 1990. After the fall of communism, he opened an electronics shop in Jeseník. As a collector, he initiated the opening of a museum of historic motorcycles in Ceska Ves, and thanks to his efforts and funding, a memorial to the victims of communism was unveiled in the centre of Jeseník in 2010. At the time of filming in 2024, he was living with his wife Hana in Česká Ves.