Alena Kiralyová

• "The last time I went to religious education, our class teacher said that if you want to go to high school, don't go to religion, because you have no chance. I still remember that in the last lesson of religious education. I still remember that at the last religion class, two men came, and the pastor said that he was disbanding the class today. That was the end of my religion and basically so did the priest. There were some arrests there, because the parish priest at St. Nicholas Church probably had a brother who was underground, and they were hiding him there. So, there was an affair, but I don't remember exactly."

• "Currency reform, yes, actually that's the year my dad died. It was quite bad because my mother was in her thirties, she had three small children and the currency reform came. We moved to a smaller apartment and my mother also started working in a bakery. There she only worked night shifts all her life."

• "Znojmo was a military town, so I would say. Opposite us in the monastery that was evicted, there were soldiers. Upstairs was the border guard who walked along the border with their dogs. There were a lot of troops there. When the soldiers enlisted, they sang and marched. And the shots, that was at night. I still remember that we had an uncle who was a controller in Jednota. When he didn't catch the bus home, he slept at our place. We had to register him as being with us."

• 1

Košice, 06.11.2022

A Czech woman who married a Hungarian man and experienced the collapse of the republic in Košice

Witness Alena Kiralyová

Alena Kiralyová comes from a Moravian craftsman family from the vicinity of Znojmo. She was born just after the Second World War in 1946. She spent her childhood on the Czech-Austrian border in the city of Znojmo, which was guarded due to its proximity to the Austrian border. Life was hard after the war. There was a rationing system for food and clothes. In addition, her father died in the early 1950s, so she and her mother and two siblings lived in poverty. In 1960, Mrs. Alena started attending the Secondary Medical School in Znojmo. After school, she got a job as a nurse in the spas of Karlovy Vary. After three years, she returned to her native Znojmo, where she also worked as a nurse in the Znojmo hospital. In 1969, she moved with her husband to Košice and started working in a hospital in Košice-Šaca. She remained there until her retirement in 2005. Even after her retirement, she continued to work in the health sector. She raised two children with her husband. At the time of filming, she still lives in Košice.