Miluška Kličková

* 1938  †︎ unknown

• "I was in Piešťany on business, concluding contracts on knifemaking with the Swiss. We were saying our goodbyes in the evening, and in the morning we were supposed to fly from Piešťany to Prague. And that's when we found out that the country was under occupation. I went to see what was going on with our flight, and when I came out of the hotel, I met a gentleman, and I asked him which way to go to the airline office. He said, 'Neponimayu.' That surprised me. The receptionist at the Magnolia Hotel said, 'You know, Prague has been occupied and the airport in Piešťany is closed.'"

• "They ran us all from the limestone quarries down to Chuchle in front of the tank. There was a square there, and they lined us all up, picked out five university students, told them to to dig their own graves by the wall of a big apartment building, and they shot them. Among them was the son of one of my mother's friends, and she collapsed, so we took care of her afterwards."

• "My father was the manager at a Jewish home for the elderly in Vinohrady. There used to be a children's hospital once, and now it's probably a senior home again. When the Nazis came, my father was mobilised and my mother and I were at the home. They were taking all those old Jewish ladies and gentlemen to the concentration camp in Terezín, and they took us with them. Fortunately, it was sorted out in the process, so they released us from Terezín and we came back to Prague."

• 1

Pray and work, endure pain in silence, and do not lose hope whatever comes your way

A portrait, 2018
A portrait, 2018

Miluska Kličková was born in Prague on 31 March 1938. As a child, she came very close to death twice - first, she and her mother were mistakenly included in a group to be deported to Terezín because her father had managed a Jewish home for the elderly before the war. During the May Uprising in 1945, German soldiers executed several neighbours in Chuchle in front of her eyes. She worked in foreign trade all her life, and although she has lived in a nursing home for many years due to health problems, she has not lost her optimism and enjoys every moment.