Antonín Konrády

• "Then the way to travel abroad opened up for us by going to Bavaria. The Communists knew we were coming back safely, so we were given confidence. But the checks at the border, you know, it was no fun because we had to take out all the tools. That means not only the bagpipes, but also the percussion instruments, because there were drums, I had a drum. And sometimes we also wanted to make those Germans happy by bringing them something, because they also gave us little presents. And this one Polish girl, I can say - she spoke Czech, she was born here in Bohemia, but then she was German - she said: 'Toníček, if you could bring me some fresh eggs. She just loved Czech eggs. I said, 'Yeah, I'll bring you some.' And now I was thinking how to do it. Then I came up with this idea that the little drum had these screws like this, so I loosened them, took the skin off, and wrapped each egg in paper, in newspaper, and screwed it back in. We arrived at the border. They said, 'That's a heavy one, that drum. Do you have anything in there?' And I said, 'Yeah, I've got eggs in there.' - 'Look, don't make fun of us!' And I'm like, 'Well, I do have eggs in there. Some of our countrywomen wanted to bring Czech eggs.' [So they] unscrewed it and had to check it. They checked every egg to see if there was really an egg in there. So we had all sorts of fun..."

• "When I came back from the war, I came to my uncle Jakub Konrády. And he said, 'Oh, that's good, I have a piper here right now!' I said: 'Please... And what's his name?' - 'Zdeněk Bláha. I said: 'Do you play the bagpipes too?' - 'I played in the army.' I said: 'Me too! And what if we get together?' - 'Well, that would be great!' Well, that's how we started. I've got photographs [of that] in there too, maybe you can show that. So we agreed to play as a bagpipe duo. For two years or so we went round the villages and stuff and we played at various dances. And in 1955, we formed the Konrády Bagpipe Band. Why the name? Because my dad played there, me and my uncle Jakub Konrády, who made the bagpipes. So there were three Konradys, so we said, 'Let's go: Konrády's Bagpipe Music.'"

• "I have a story that my dad told me. He was called to the Gestapo in Domažlice, where a certain Mr. 'Pudil' was the chief or spokesman. His name was... spelled [as] 'Pudyl', but we called him 'Pudil' in Czech. He invited my dad to the Gestapo there and said, 'You're going to the concentration camp.' And he said, 'What? What concentration camp? What's that?' - 'Well, you're not coming back from that. And he said, 'Why?' - 'Are you a member of the Radio Club Domažlice?' - 'Yes.' - 'Do you know who Smudek was?' - 'Yes, yes. He was just at my place yesterday and he needed a bell button for me to install it for him.' - 'Because I'm a Sudeten, but I'm not an asshole... You know, because someone thinks I'm an asshole when I'm a Sudeten. You got a report from a Czech! And he took [the denunciation], crumpled it up, threw it in the stove and burned it. And that's how he actually saved dad from the concentration camp. And I want to say that this Pudyl probably helped - as I later learned - several people, Czechs, who might have been in a similar situation. And I can't confirm this, but I heard that the whole family hung themselves on that hill in Domažlice, going to Horšovský Týn. So that's where they were, as they say, 'henkli'."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Music is my second medicine

Antonín Konrády as a young piper

Antonín Konrády was born on 26 April 1931 in Domažlice to Olga Konrády, née Vondrašová, and Antonín Konrády. He was born into a Christian and musical family. His father Antonín Konrády was a trained radio mechanic, inventor and entrepreneur. Mum worked as a seamstress, embroidering Chod shirts. Their son, Antonín Konrády, played with Uncle Jiří Konrády’s Youth Band at the Rudolfinum as early as 1941. As a boy he experienced the raids of the depth pilots and the liberation of Domažlice on 5 May 1945, when Konrády’s band played at the Lípa svobody. He trained as a radio mechanic at a vocational school in Pilsen. During his military service from 1952 to 1954 in Pardubice and Havlíčkův Brod, he built two folklore ensembles called Psohlavci. After the war he worked at the Merkur company and then at the post office as a radio mechanic until his retirement. In Auschwitz he assembled equipment for foreign language information. In 1955 he founded the famous Konrády’s Bagpipe Music with his friend and musician Zdeněk Bláha. It did not go off without a hitch, but even under the totalitarian regime they travelled the world with it. He married Vlasta Čechová, a native of Silesia, and they raised two children together. Antonín Konrády was inducted into the 2011 Hall of Fame of the Governor of the Pilsen Region for his lifelong contribution to folklore traditions. At the time of filming in 2024, he lived with his wife Vlasta Konrádyová in Domažlice.