Alena Kovaříková

• “Working at the reception was quite nice. We had a lot of foreign guests, mainly from Germany. Divided families from East and West Germany used to come to the hotel to meet. We had to fill out some forms for those who had come from the West and in the morning, drop them off at the so-called passport office. Those who came from the East were marked in a simple notebook entitled Guests from socialist countries. And so, the secret police had a good idea of when particular families meet. They used to borrow the key from their hotel rooms and plant bugs in there. When it happened the first time, I refused to let them have the key but the manager came to see me and said: ,Mrs Kovaříková, there’s no other way, you’ve got to play ball here. You could easily lose the job.”

• “Once, me and my father were walking home from his office and there was a large crowd of Germans walking down the street. They were wearing white armbands and mostly they were elderly people and some young kids. And now our people attacked them and started beating them up. Those who guarded them defended them half-heartedly, but there was a lady who was carrying a milk can and she hit one of the Germans with it in the face. He started bleeding. I burst into tears because I could really feel for them. Daddy quickly led me into a side street, saying: ,Oh stop making scenes, or else you’ll also get beaten up!’ Our people at the time were full of hatred. You can understand when you imagine that the Germans may have killed their loved ones. Nevertheless, they really didn’t treat those Germans well."

• “During air-raids, my father would carry aunt Maruška’s Persian carpets down into the cellar as she had very little income and made a living selling them. In those days, there were people called racketeers. They would buy meat, milk, eggs and various other kinds of food and goods in the countryside and then resell it. Not only did they risk prison, but also their lives. Instead of money, they asked for gold, jewellery, and Persian rugs. During the war, Auntie must have got through at least four Persian carpets. I can honestly say we even welcomed the air-raids as we were hoping that the bigger the number of air-raids, the sooner the war would finish and we would be finally liberated.”

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED
  • 2

I‘m happy to have lived long enough to see my homeland free

Alena Kovaříková in the 1960s

Alena Kovaříková, née Němcová, was born on July 24, 1927, into a catholic family in Pilsen. Her father was an office worker, her mother a teacher. She remembers the German occupation between 1939-1945 and the liberation of Pilsen by the American army. After the war, she worked for the Labour (Práce) Daily and joined the Czechoslovak communist party. When the political persecution and show trials broke out, she left the newspaper. She graduated from a distance study programme at the teacher-training faculty, getting a degree in mathematics and music. After her graduation, she became a teacher in the Chebsko frontier region. During Prague Spring of 1968, she was a supporter of the democratic changes and after the Warsaw Pact invasion, she actively fought against it. In 1969, she became the head of the House of Culture in Cheb. In 1970, she was dismissed from the communist party and fired. She worked as a labourer, and later as a receptionist at the Slávie and Hvězda Hotels in Cheb. To keep her job at the hotels which were under constant surveillance by State Security because of their Western clientele, she signed collaboration with the secret police. The witness does not deny this fact but maintains she has never hurt anyone. After 1989, she founded the Catholic Women’s Club in Cheb and helped reopen the Maria Loreto pilgrimage site. In 2020, she received Cheb City Medal for her ongoing merit in developing the city’s culture and civic activism. The witness has been married twice and has four children.