Milena Kozumplíková

• "In the fourth grade there was a recruitment to Pioneer. The fact is that nobody asked us and we were basically enrolled in Pioneer. Then when I went home and I happened to be wearing the scarf, I had to take it off downstairs because my dad could´t have known I was in Pioneer."

• "On the thirty-first of July, my mother told us to pack our dolls, that we were going to move. Mom handled this very well towards us kids because she didn't want us to know that something very bad was going on. So they loaded our furniture on the truck and dad sat in the chair in front of the house. Gypsies were hired to move them and they asked why dad wasn't helping them. He told them he didn't want to move. The gypsies picked up and left, saying they would not do it against his will."

• "I lived in Spořilov, I left the house and the tram didn't run. So I walked towards the centre and things were happening there. The fact is that it was a time when for the first three days my mother was queuing at the grocery store and I had about five Tatrankas (biscuits) at home and I lived on those tatrankas for a few days because I didn't stand in those queues. We walked around Wenceslas Square and convinced those poor soldiers that there was no counter-revolution here. Then I got to the radio station, where I got one cartridge from. Someone drove up there, gave the command, and those guys sprinkled it there."

• 1

media recorded in project Pamětníci Prahy 3 vyprávějí

The Communist Party ordered - Leave the farm! Dad sat in front of it and wouldn’t leave

Milena with her younger sister Monika, 1950

Milena Kozumplíková was born on 7 March 1947. She comes from an old farming family, her father farmed on a farm in the village of Břešt’any in Central Bohemia. In 1950, communist officials nationalized all of the family’s property, and a year later Milena, her parents and younger sister had to move out of the house. Despite her excellent academic results, the witness left primary school with the brand of a landowner’s daughter and was not recommended for further studies. Eventually she entered the industrial school in Karlovy Vary, which she successfully completed in 1966. After her studies she went to Prague, where in 1968 she got a position at the Geological Institute of the Academy of Sciences. She worked there for the next thirty years. During the Velvet Revolution in November 1989, she joined the Civic Forum, for which she ran for the Prague 3 City Council a year later. In 1998 she became deputy mayor and nine years later mayor of Prague 3 for the Civic Democratic Party. When she ended her active political career, she founded the Karel Hartig Foundation, which maps the fate of the participants of the 2nd and 3rd Resistance in Prague 3.