Lubomír Kressa

• "There were about three of my friends who were visual artists. But again, they worked on an amateur basis because we were painting for ourselves and we didn't have a place to exhibit. So, for example, we did an exhibition in a park somewhere. When the communists found out about it, especially the StB, they came and confiscated our paintings. Or maybe at someone's house. When the communists or the StB found out, they came there, confiscated the paintings and summoned us for interrogation. So that's how we would - albeit a tad innocently - get caught in communist machine; they actually provoked us to fight them."

• "We were united by music because we didn't listen to Karel Gott or Helena Vondráčková. We were interested in western bands, alternative western music, which was a problem to find at that time. It wasn't like nowadays you can stream it from Spotify; it was more complicated back then. It was virtually the same with visual art. I asked myself many times why the communists were so bothered by visual art. They were based over here and there was one of their ideologues called Podhrázký. I didn't find fine arts so dangerous for the communist ideology. But the way it worked was that when there was an exhibition and someone did not fit into the system, albeit just a tiny bit, Podhrázký would go see it with a magnifying glass and examine it to see if there was anything encrypted, and silly nonsense like that."

• "It all started long before 1989 came along, on a small scale. We had a group of, the word isn't very popular nowadays, but they were 'mánička' (longhair), folks with long hair and jeans or some green flannels who didn't really like communism and such. Of course there were different types among them. There were types who only really wanted to get drunk and go to dances. Then there were people who were interested in doing something more. Even though the look was similar. I had a friend here, an evangelical minister, the vicar of the parish here at that time. His name was Tomáš Trusina, and he was and still is a very educated man. He was fluent in English at that time. We would transcribe samizdat, for example. I knew Magor Jirous personally, we used to go to his place in Stará Říše when he wasn't in prison, and we would always get some samizdat somewhere, which is in fact an officially unpublished book. For example, Magor's Swan Songs."

• 1

Třebíč, 10.03.2023

Under communism, I was an idiot, the nineties were amazing.

Lubomír Kressa in his youth

Lubomír Kressa was born in Třebíč on 24 May 1963. His father was painter and sculptor Lubomír Kressa, a guest member of the art association Group 4. He was acquainted with evangelical pastor Tomáš Trusina and Alexandr Vondra, and also knew poet Ivan Martin Jirous. He transcribed samizdat books, including Magor’s Swan Songs, organised exhibitions not permitted by the regime with friends from artistic circles, and participated in underground events. After the revolution, he worked as a curator, his artistic ‘father’ was Ladislav Novák whose work he owns. He also organized several exhibitions about him. In 2014, the town of Třebíč recognised his lifelong stance. He lived in Třebíč in 2023.