Ivan Krutina

• "I know that once we had a poetry show where instead of reciting some poems, I played Kryl's record Brother, Close the Door (Bratříčku, zavírej vrátka). And then I had a comment about it, because they asked how it was possible that it was like that. So I told them how it was after the Russian troops, or the troops of the five states, had come to Czechoslovakia, specifically to Prague, and what had happened. So I tried to tell what it was like here. So, actually, from the point of view of those days it could have been anti-regime activity, but I was reacting more as a historian, I was trying to be objective."

• "Well, I had it more complicated, I applied to three schools. In the end I was accepted to two. One was for foreign trade in Prague and this school [Lomonosov University in Moscow] and I said I wanted to be away from my family, I wanted to be independent. So I thought, why study foreign business when I can go abroad, so I left. So I chose archaeology because I knew a lot about it and I had friends who were involved in it. For example, Mr. Stingl, the Indian chief from the Náprstkovo Museum. And some others, Mr. Turek, who was a lecturer at the faculty and also one of the prominent people at the National Museum, and others of course. So that's why I chose archaeology, I studied there with the excellent academic Arcichovský and others, I won't mention all the names."

• "I had a more difficult time because my parents were actually on the other side, so to speak. They were in favour of the regime, whereas the kids were against it at school, of course. So I had to sort of manoeuvre between family and life, well. Which most people had it that they couldn't say at school, at work, what they said at home. And I couldn't say at home what I thought at school or work, that I actually had it kind the other way round."

• 1

To see the world is the best school of life

Ivan Krutina
Ivan Krutina

Ivan Krutina was born on 1 February 1951 in Prague. His father, Vratislav Krutina, was a politician of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ), a member of parliament and later Minister of Agriculture and Minister of Food Industry. He graduated from a secondary general education school. After the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops, he came into conflict with his parents because he condemned the occupation. After graduating from high school, he went to Moscow to study archaeology in order to break away from his parents’ influence. In the Soviet Union, he participated in research on Slavic settlements in the territory of Novgorod. In Moscow, he met his wife Amálie and they subsequently had a son. Later they raised a daughter and a son together. After completing his studies, he returned to Prague with his wife and son. He served his basic military service in Karlovy Vary without any major problems. The following years he worked at the Archaeological Institute in Malá Strana. After the fall of the regime he became the director of the museum in Brandýs nad Labem. In 2022 he was living in Prague.