Jiří Lukš

• "Genghis Khan was not promoted in Mongolia at that time. Everything there was under Russian influence and the Russians organized everything. I can tell how inappropriately they treated the Mongolian people. They had Russian shops and a Mongolian citizen was not allowed to enter a Russian shop. They wouldn't let him in. They had their guards there. But they let us Czechs, because we are similar to the Russians, into those shops. Usually there were a few Mongolians standing in front of the shops, wringing a few tugriks in their hands and wanting to buy something. So we Czechs were loved. Because we bought it for them. We were buying for those Mongolians in the Russian shops."

• "Russia is a barbaric country. Truly barbaric. Yet extremely primitive. I saw that primitivism when I was there. I had a car, and when I had Sundays off, I would pick up and drive around. It was near the town of Eagle and the town of Mcensk. Extremely poor. Cottages were falling down, people were impoverished, but the propaganda from Moscow convinced everyone that it was paradise. But it was only scabies and smallpox, as they say."

• "Often in Mongolia I would come back at night heavily drunk because it was impossible not to drink with them. And I'm going to digress a bit. When I was in Russia and we were talking about Mongolia, these Russians were convincing me how they had improved Mongolia. How they taught the Mongols to eat with a fork and a knife. I told them they only taught them to drink. That's all they brought them. That was my reaction to the Russian boasting about what they brought to Mongolia. Of course. When the Russian army went in, they destroyed all the historic religious buildings. There was one temple left in Ulaanbaatar. Everything else throughout Mongolia was totally destroyed. And then they used that temple in Ulaanbaatar as a tourist attraction."

• "It was really due to the decision of the new government - Prime Minister Klaus, who stopped all funding. The Mongols wanted us there. We had an amazing position in Mongolia. They didn't want the Russians. They drove them out. But it was mainly the English and everybody else who were pushing in. There was gold to be mined there. Precious stones. It was all being taken over by the Western countries, and the Mongols were fine with that. They begged us to stay. Unfortunately, the decision of Prime Minister Klaus stopped it."

• 1

Ostrava, 03.11.2022

• 2

Ostrava, 10.11.2022

• 3

Ostrava, 24.11.2022

• 4

Ostrava, 01.12.2022

• 5

Ostrava, 13.12.2022

For the gems on the Mekong for the welfare of Laos and its people

Jiří Lukš, approximately mid-1960s

Jiří Lukš was born in Cibotín in Českomoravská vysočina on 8 April 1937 as the first of five children of the teacher Václav Lukš. The brother of his mother Marie, née Pospíchalová, was a farmer in Cibotín and Jiří Lukš often helped him on the farm. In the 1950s, his father opposed the collectivization of agriculture and the family had to move out of Polnička, where they lived. At that time Jiří Lukš was studying at the Mining University in Ostrava. He became an expert in large blasting in quarries in Moravia and Silesia. In the early 1980s, he worked for Intergeo in Mongolia, where he witnessed the Soviet Union’s activities in this satellite. Later, he prepared sapphire mining in the mountains of northern Laos and after 1989 he worked for an Austrian company in Russia, where he witnessed the conditions during the collapse of the USSR. He never joined the Communist Party and made his opinion known. Nevertheless, as a professional, he found himself in attractive positions. From the mid-1990s until his retirement, he taught at the Mining University. In 2022 he lived in Ostrava.