Miluška Ottová

• "Because when my father was the manager of the Praděd Hotel from 1945 to 1951, he had German staff. They were young people and they didn't want to go [to the expulsion]. Dad just said to Mum: 'Please don't speak German,' - it was the period of that 'Slanskaya' - 'you'll still go with them.' So she had to end up, well, unfortunately. But Mum always treated them beautifully because there was a ticket system, the boss bought the material, she had an Austrian woman who sewed beautifully and sewed for everybody. They were siblings, two girls and one boy, and I heard German from them, so I 'sprached deutsch', then we went privately to an Austrian woman and it was sensational."

• "Mostly how was the transport to that Nisko - of sisters-in-law - I didn't know that either. My mother was sitting in the corridor, she had a candle lit and she was crying. It's hard to tell then. And when I asked my sister about something, [she said], 'Don't make me say it,' because she lived through it... But then - I used to go to the Jewish religious community in Majzlovka when I was younger, and there I saw a film about how the hiding was practiced. I was in tears... Then I called Ruthka and thanked her that I was alive."

• "Our family lived in Ostrava before and during the occupation in the Protectorate. After all kinds of well-known, systematic repressions, our mother's sisters, their husbands and children were deported to Nisko and Auschwitz. My father was also imprisoned for racial reasons, and my mother hid from the transport. My friends in the Beskydy Mountains provided shelter for the two of us, i.e. me and my sister. We lived the end of the war with the help of other friends in the hell of bombed-out Ostrava. We survived almost by a miracle and were happily reunited with both parents after the liberation. No one returned from the concentration camp. One cousin - Robert Kauder - fought his way out of Buzuluk."

• 1

Olomouc, 24.06.2024

• 2

Olomouc, 08.07.2024

As Jewish children, my sister and I survived part of the war in hiding.

With daughter Eliška, 1978

Miluška Ottová, née. Nováková, was born on August 19, 1943 in Moravská Ostrava to a mixed marriage of Evžen Novák and Amálie, née. Mandelová, as the second of four surviving children. Her mother was Jewish. In 1943, her father hid Miluska and her ten-year-old sister Ruth from the transport at a farm in Trojanovice, where they spent less than two years without their parents. Ruth worked there, Miluska was hidden in the hay. Her mother hid in the Ostrava hospital in Fifejdy with the help of a Czech doctor. The family was reunited after the liberation of Ostrava on April 30, 1945. Her mother’s sisters and their families perished in the concentration camps, and only her cousin Robert Kauder returned. In 1945, as part of the resettlement of the borderlands, the family moved to Frývaldov (from 1947 Jeseník). In 1951, they acquired a house there. After 1948 only the eldest sister Ruth could study. Miluška Ottová trained as a gardener in 1960, and in 1963 she graduated from a two-year extension course in Zábřeh. In 1964 she married Karel Unger, the marriage did not last. Younger sister Helena went to America in 1965 to visit her uncle, she decided to stay. In 1977, Miluška Ottová married a colleague from the Kniha company, Břetislav Otta. During her employment, she graduated from a distance learning bookselling school in Luhačovice. After the wedding, she and her husband lived in Olomouc. They raised a daughter Eliška (1978). Miluška Ottová has been a member and secretary of the Czech Union of Freedom Fighters since 2001 and a contact person of the association Živá paměť since 2003. She lectures about her life story and the Holocaust at schools. In 2024, at the time of filming, she lived in Olomouc.