Luděk Pícha

• "Four of us were sent to somehow eliminate the shooting. So, through the chief medical officer, we requested that everyone surrender any guns they may have. Nobody did, so we went from one bed to the next and everybody was hiding a gun under the mattress. Everybody, with almost no exception."

• "He invited me to the apartment of one of the members of Zpravodajská brigáda (ZB) for the evening, at about six o'clock. He introduced me, telling them who I was, including why he had recommended me to the team leader. The team leader came about a quarter of an hour later. We didn't know each other very well, so that not too many people would get involved if something went wrong. There were 12 people on the team and we knew each other. They informed us of what ZB was focusing on and what I was supposed to focus on. If I had any news that I thought was important, they told me how I was going to convey it. They recited the military oath, told me to learn it, and at the next meeting I took the military oath and was given a registration number."

• 1

After the war came two glorious years, but then it was bad again

Luděk Pícha
Luděk Pícha

Luděk Pícha was born in Prague on 4 July 1926 into the family of a Castle Guard officer. He grew up together with his brother in Dejvice, Prague. He trained with Sokol from an early age. He studied at a grammar school, later switching to the technical school in Presslova Street in Smíchov. This is where he met his classmate Luboš Fišer who led him to the Zpravodajská brigáda (ZB) resistance group in 1944. After graduating from high school, he worked at an airplane design company located at the Holešovice Exhibition Grounds near the railway line heading north from Prague to Kralupy and Ústí. He informed ZB about the movement of military equipment and the production of components for military aircraft. With his unit, he took part in the preparations and the actual fighting of the Prague Uprising in May 1945. After the end of the war, he assisted in the borderland along with ZB units for about one month, working in Ústí nad Labem, Karlovy Vary and Jelení. Luděk Pícha was admitted to the military aviation academy in 1948, but after the communists took over, he was expelled. His father also had to leave the army, and other ZB members were persecuted similarly. Luděk Pícha remained faithful to his profession, working as a chief mechanic in Armabeton and Průmstav. He raised two children with his wife and lived in Prague at the time of the interview (2011). According to findings in the Security Services Archive, the StB registered Luděk Pícha as a secret collaborator in the 1970s and 1980s.