Ivan Renč

• "I finished the film [Watchman]. There was a screening for the new head of Barrandov, Ludvík Toman, the chief dramaturge. He looked at it, asked me a few details, and I didn't know anything more. After that I was just in the hands of the management of Short Film, who made a deal with me that I would not be fired, but that I could only make Večerníčky ("little bedtime stories") in Ostrava for Bratislava."

• "At that time [1943] his drama Císařův mim (The Emperor's Mime) was to be premiered at the National Theatre. This was just at the moment when the Nazis closed the National Theatre and the ensemble of the National Theatre rented the Municipal House in Prague, so before the Nazis finally liquidated it, the National Theatre still performed its repertoire in the Municipal House for a few months. So dad's Emperor's Mime was presented in the Municipal House. And since it was a drama from the time of the persecution of Christians by Emperor Diocletian, it was seen as a parallel to the Nazi persecution of the Czech people and intellectuals at that time. When the theatre was finally disbanded, Dad felt threatened. Many people had already been arrested or at least fired from their jobs. So he quit his job at Lidové noviny and we just moved away from Prague. Suddenly there was such an atmosphere of fear, I felt it even as a small child, though of course only in my childish way."

• "That was such a terribly painful thing for dad. There was an amnesty and he was also named when they lined up. He lived, I don't know how many days, for a long time, knowing he was going to be released. So when they were all lined up to leave, they called dad back and he had to stay there for two more years. So his anticipation, his hope, or almost certainty that he would be released... They gave him a hard time. "Back, Renč!"

• "It was an ordeal for all of us. Just the journey. We had to change twice, in Bratislava, then in Nitra. The prison itself, it's a seventeenth-century fortress that looked terrible. It stood in a field, and there was this embankment, this road leading to it, and there was this crazy seventeenth-century gate, it was terrifying. When it came to the visit, that was an ordeal too. There were bars and glass and some netting, so we could hardly see each other. I hardly recognized my father. In addition, there was so little light in the interview room that we could hardly see each other at all, it was terrible. I saw my father once every year or two, my mother a little more often. I also remember going there once or twice with my grandmother, with dad's mother. It happened that dad did some kind of misdemeanour. Because he wasn't allowed to write there. And they found him a poem. So he had a punishment, so they sent us home again and we never saw him. I remember one time - yes, it was this visit - it was terribly hot, and they left grandma standing with me in that heat, in that sun, for I don't know how many hours. And then they told us that they wouldn't show dad to us. That was this visit."

• "That's what always hurts me a bit, that intellectuals who 'saw through' in 1968 are now being hailed as heroes because they saw through. But people who had their principles in 1948 or 1950, they seem to have been forgotten. Because they acted as characters always, under all conditions, and not only when the situation turned and people 'saw through' in 1968. That seems to me to be a bit unfair to those characters from the 1950s."

• 1

• 2

“You’re going to do the Tonight Show or you’re going to the shovel.”

Ivan Renč in 1953
Ivan Renč in 1953

Director Ivan Renč was born on 23 March 1937 in Prague, the son of Catholic intellectual, poet and playwright Václav Renč. During the Second World War, the family moved away from Prague because of the Nazi persecution of his father, and from 1943 lived in Fryšták, near Zlín. At the time of the rise of the Communists to power, Václav Renč worked at the Mahen Theatre in Brno. When he refused to join the Communist Party, he fell into disfavour and was arrested in 1951. A year later he was sentenced to twenty-five years in prison in a staged trial of Catholic intellectuals, the so-called Green International. He was not released until 1962. At the time of his father’s trial, Ivan Renč was just finishing primary school and had no chance of getting into high school. He trained as a photographer, finished his grammar school studies at night and in 1957 enrolled at FAMU, majoring in cinematography. Although he did very well in the entrance exams, he was not accepted for personnel reasons and only got into the school on appeal, probably thanks to the intervention of his father’s friend Jiří Trnka. At the end of his studies at FAMU, he started a family and after graduation he joined Jiří Trnka’s studio as an assistant cameraman in Short Film. In 1969 he made his only feature film Hlídač (The Watchman), inspired by a short story by Karel Schulz, but also influenced by his feelings about his father’s imprisonment. The finished film was banned in early 1970, before its theatrical release. Although Ivan Renč was allowed to stay on as a director at Short film, he could only work on Večerníčky (“little bedtime stories”), made in the Ostrava studio, during the period of normalisation. After 1989, when Short film disbanded, he continued to work on animated films financed by private sources. However, he did not get another big film opportunity. All four of his children went on to careers in the arts. From his first marriage he has a daughter Veronika (1961), who was a child actress and now works as an artist and dance instructor, and a son Filip (1965), who is a film director. He has two children from his second marriage - sons Dominik (1978), a composer, and Benedikt (1982), a fashion photographer.