Karel Říha

• "I met Zvěřina when Charter 77 started, so we met that year. I didn't really know what the Charter was yet, but the subject was already being debated. So that year I met Zvěřina. And I didn't know who and what he was. But it gradually deepened, so I was glad to be with him, because he always took such a reasonable position on the things that were being said. And I liked his humor. Dr. Zvěřina had a way of making people laugh, encouraging people."

• "They had three children, two boys and a daughter. The sons were gradually taken to Terezín, the daughter wasn´t grown up enough. And I have to say, when I heard that, how Mrs. Roubitschková, how she sacrificed herself. She used the fact that she knew German to help a lot of people. So you can't judge Germans all together. And when the death marches wre passing through Holice - prisoners of war - she organized it, she made semolina porridge. And now she was running around among them, handing it out. And she was able to argue with the German soldiers who were guarding, she was able to give it to them - food to the prisoners. What a woman, there are very few people like that."

• "When the shooting started to escalate, my mother grabbed me and we went to the Kafkas' basement. They had a big cellar. It was already full of people. And I still remember, like today, how some people were praying there. But then after a while the soldiers came and we all had to go out. And they put the husbands away from the wives. And my mother, that my father was in the Reich on a job. She didn't speak German, but fortunately one lady spoke German, so she explained to the officer that he was on the job. He assigned a soldier, I can still see him today - so thin, smaller. He had to go with my mother to our apartment and bring at least a letter from my father from the Reich, so he let her go right away."

• 1

Holice, 10.12.2023

• 2

Hradec Králové, 17.04.2024

Instead of donating to persecuted families, some people said they should have been more careful

Karel Říha during recording for Stories of Our Neighbours, Holice, 2023

Karel Říha was born on 28 April 1941 in Holice, Pardubice. His father had to go to forced labour in Germany during the war. He went home occasionally on leave, and by the end of the war the family had no news of him. He did not return home until the end of May 1945. At the end of the war, there was fighting between partisans and Germans in Holice, and the witness and his mother had to hide in the cellar. After primary school, Karel Říha went to Zlín (then Gottwaldov) to study. He worked briefly in Botana and then at the railway until his retirement. In the course of his life he came to a deep faith in God. Gradually he began to meet Catholic intellectuals - Professor Josef Zvěřina, Augustin Navrátil, etc. He spread the texts of Charter 77, provided accommodation for people around the Charter or supported them financially. Because of this, he was followed by State Security. After the Velvet Revolution, he finished his secondary school studies. He and his wife Zdena raised six children. In 2024 he was living in Holice.