Petr Rosmanik

• "When we drove to the base, maybe a hundred, a hundred and twenty kilometres, and we saw the villages shot to pieces, the equipment along the roads, one started to get chills. I understood this was no fun, that I was getting into places where it was probably going to be dangerous and it wasn't going to be easy by any means."

• "There was a murder of an entire family in a village near Olomouc - two young children and a mother. A Russian, now I don't know if he was an ensign or even an officer, but he was a professional soldier, he was not an enlisted man, broke into the house and was surprised by the mother and her two children, and he beat them to death with a hammer. Of course we found him, we substantiated it, he was sentenced to death, but whether it was carried out or not carried out, I don't know. We sort of heard that he wasn't sentenced at all, that once he was transferred somewhere, they simply shot him in the back of the head and that was the end of it."

• "I had to join the Communist Party, but by then I was already in the prosecutor's office. About two years after I got there, I was offered candidacy. I didn't really care for it because I wasn't interested in any meetings and I had never been interested in politics until then. There weren't even any political parties back then, so why care about that. Then I was told that I didn't have to join the Communist Party, but if I didn't join, I couldn't serve in the military prosecutor's office."

• "After that, when I was already in the Military Music School, I dropped my leisure activities and I just had to study, so I learned very well. I wasn't distracted there anymore, plus I was forced to because if you wanted to get out, you had to have good academic results. The walkout was twice a week because there was still work on Saturdays. There were Wednesdays and Sundays, for example, and if you wanted to gou out, you really had to have good grades. Otherwise, the company commander would tell you, 'Okay, you'll go, but only after 7 p.m., because by then you'll self-study to improve the bad grade you got during the week.'"

• 1

Karlovy Vary, 31.08.2022

In Bosnia, the locals rather ignored us, but they managed to be grateful

Petr Rosmanik, Bosanska Krupa base, March 1998

Petr Rosmanik was born on 19 April 1949 in Ostrava. From early childhood, he played the violin and wanted to pursue music professionally. Due to his family’s financial situation, he eventually enrolled at the Military Music School in Roudnice nad Labem. After graduation, he served for a year at the Garrison Music Olomouc, where he survived the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops. Then he graduated from the Police School of the Ministry of the Interior and completed an internship at the National Security Corps (SNB) in Ostrava. Subsequently, he worked as a criminalistics technician at the Military District Prosecutor’s Office in Olomouc. He solved misdemeanours and criminal offences of soldiers, prison guards, policemen, and Soviet soldiers. Most often he investigated traffic accidents and property and economic criminal activity. After two years in the military prosecutor’s office, he joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ). In the autumn of 1997, he went to Bosnia and Herzegovina as a military policeman, where he participated in the international peacekeeping mission SFOR under the auspices of the North Atlantic Alliance. He returned to the Czech Republic after a year. In 2022, Petr Rosmanik lived in a home for war veterans in Karlovy Vary.