Professor, PhDr. Soňa Šimková

• “When I plunged into Bratislava, I got an initial civilization-cultural shock. Suddenly I saw a grey city. Grey buildings, grey lead clouds hanging over Bratislava. And I saw grey gloomy people. Seeing those faces was shocking. Swiss people have to smile, here it was the opposite. When I saw those sad people, I knew that I had fallen into the lion's pit and that I would not get out of it. I had very difficult conditions because I had nothing. I had no flat, no job, no family, no husband. All I had left was mother-in-law and mother-in-law and two of my husband's siblings. When I talked to Jan Ladislav Kalina, who was a humorist, he said, “You actually went back to the mother-in-law. The others will leave from man to mum, and you have gone from man to mother-in-law.” In fact, they took me to themselves, they helped me, when I had nowhere to go.”

• “Milan Šimečka wanted to organise a secret meeting in Bratislava with Ludvík Vaculík and Ivan Klíma. Two of the foremost writers of the revival process, Vaculík wrote a file 2000 words signed by the masses of artists at that time, Ivan Klíma also a great writer, both dissidents. It was already normalisation. And that they will come to Bratislava,to our regular dissident meetings, and where we’ll put them. So Sona is so inconspicuous, they could be staying with her. I had one small studio and a couple of streets away, grandma had a one-room apartment. I went there often, shopping for her, sometimes I slept there.. Kalina and Simecka thought that we would put these two writers in my studio so they wouldn't go to the hotel. So that they would come to Bratislava completely illegally and secretly, and then they would leave nicely.And that they could talk at Simecka’s place about some of their projects. A couple of years passed, we thought what a great plan. After a few years, the Kalinas sought to equip their evictions. They ran out of patience when Julia (daughter) wasn't taken to college for about eight times, so they said they were over. They normally asked for eviction. And then a young man in a suit, in a pink tie, shaved, washed, rang at my door, told me that he was from the Ministry of the Interior and that he would like to talk. If I couldn't meet him. We had a meeting in Natálka, in a cafe. He started telling me that we know very well that you meet Kalinovci and go there regularly, we know very well that you lend your studio and that Vaculík and Klíma were sleeping in your studio and so on. So we would actually welcome you to give us information about them as you have such contacts. So that Kalinovci couldn’t make any more problems, before they are evicted because that might make things more complicated for them. So it would be a very good service from you if you came to tell us about the Kalinas, what they were doing, whether they are not doing illegal things. "

• "Mom came horrified from the store once and said, imagine I went to the store and a salesman came to me and says," Comrade, what would you like?” He called me comrade, and he was on a first-name basis with me” That was her first experience, apparently, it repeated so many times, she grew accustomed to it. My mother was a rebel. Given her upbringing,that she was raised by catholic nuns, she became a rebel, dressing in an extravagant way, which was too visible in Zvolen. It caused alarm when she went shopping in red stockings, and I was angry because I didn’t like anything extravagant as a teenager and we were punished for her in school. They were watching us, they would get us because my father was a head of children's hospital, he had a good reputation, he was a nice, kind and humble person, who didn’t want us to stick out. It was a rule of grandparents also, surely also for racial reasons- do not provoke, be humble and inconspicuous.”

• 1

Bratislava, 06.05.2019

One life is not enough!

Soňa Šimková was born in Bratislava on May 29, 1944. Her father attended Slovak National Uprising as a doctor. In 1968 she graduated in theatre dramaturgy at the Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava. In 1966-1968 she worked as a lector in dramaturgy at Slovak National Theatre. In 1968-1970 she attended postgraduate studies at the University of Basel. In 1980 she defended her CSc. in the Slovak Academy of Sciences, later she was appointed associate professor and in 1997, she defended the rank of professor at the Theatre Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts. In her pedagogical work, she focuses predominantly on the history of romance theatre and contemporary theatre tendencies. She has completed several studies and lecture stays. She is the author of several textbooks, scripts, and book publications. She has won several awards for her work in the theatre field. At present, she still works as a pedagogue and is engaged in journalistic activities in Bratislava.