Božena Tichá

• "And then it came that the Russians had arrived. And my dad was captured in Russia during the First World War. So he was there for a long time, and he knew Russian, so he was looking forward to speaking 'charasho'. So he was looking forward to them, and then at the upper end, there's a big village, Přemyslovice, I don't know if you know it, there is Prostějov, Hluchov, Přemyslovice and it's big. And so then he heard that the Russians were already on the top, so he ran because he was in Russia, so he went to the top. Soon, he was back, and he had us three girls at home: 'Home, home, home, home!' Because he found out how it ended up. The Russians took everything from the girls, they raped everything they could."

• "And the Germans were coming, and I was so scared. And when we came to Pěnčín, if you know it, I don't know, there's a big hill over the village, there were people huddled up there, and what was there? A teacher and his son had been brought there from Javoříček, and they had been shot by the Germans, and they had them there in the corridor. I even saw them, and then we went on, and then the Germans were driving, and the roads were up by the cherry trees, there were always trees there. I was very scared after I saw the dead, I remember that."

• "When Masaryk died, I was already in the second grade, and until then, until the war, we had a photograph of Masaryk as president at school, and we used to say, 'Papa Masaryk.' And it was very sad. We loved him, even though he was just in the picture."

• 1

Náměšť na Hané, 15.03.2023

We had to chase for everything that was commonly available in the West

Božena Tichá in 2023

Božena Tichá, née Smékalová, was born on 2 April 1930 in Přemyslovice na Hané as the middle of three children of the shoemaker Petr Smékal and his wife Cecílie. She reflects interestingly on everyday life during the First Republic and the later wartime atmosphere. In 1941, her mother died, and Božena had to be brought up by a parish priest and his housekeeper in Přemyslovice. After elementary school, which she finished in 1944, she took a full-time job as an apprentice to a master hairdresser in Olšany near Prostějov. On one trip home, she saw two of the many victims of Nazi persecution displayed in coffins in nearby Javoříček. Her father, a prisoner of war in Russia during World War I and an expert in the language during the liberation, looked forward to talking to the Soviets. But when he discovered that they were gang-raping women, he abandoned his plan and hid his three daughters behind locked doors. After her apprenticeship, Božena took a job as a hairdresser, but she was paid so little that she chose to work in a belt factory instead. In 1950, she married František Tichý, a barber from a family of tradesmen in Náměšť na Hané. The regime pressured him to give up his trade and go to work in the mines - to avoid this, František preferred to work in the freezing plants, which severely undermined his health. He died at the age of fifty-five. During the Communist rule, the witness visited relatives in Austria several times, where she experienced the shock of all that could be bought in the West. In addition, she also made a trip to the Soviet Union, where she found out that it was not the advanced country that the propaganda talked about. At the time of the interview, Božena Tichá was living in the František Senior Citizens’ Home in Náměšť na Hané.