Ondřej Vaculík

• "Until that year 1967, actually, until the writers' convention, I somehow knew that dad was an editor and had written the book The Quiet House and The Hatchet, but it seemed to me, I wondered if it was rather manly. Because Jarda Vokaty - his dad was a crane operator, and that impressed me more. And it was after the writers' convention that somebody suddenly came and brought it, it was copied, and he said, 'Hey, your dad, yeah, that's quite accurate, he got it right. That's the format.' And at that moment I started to look at my dad differently, because I thought - if the company was so interested in it, if it's being transcribed in the scouts, he brought it and it was read there, so I started to be proud of my father. Then it also kind of happened to me that I - when it was 1968, before August, I think - that I started to be a little bit proud and like I was being protective. Teachers started treating me in a more ceremonial way."

• "I was very lucky in this joyless time to have met Radim Vasinka and his Orpheus Theatre. That was in 1972 and at that time Radim Vasinka sent invitations to my father for his premieres. But my dad didn't want to damage the theatre by having him come directly, because he was being watched, so he sent me. Radim Vašinka played at Na Hřebenkách, that's under Strahov in Prague. And I, as an obedient son, went there for one such premiere, or for a rerun, I liked it so much that I took the trolley bus, there was still a trolley bus there. Now the play was such a strange one in my opinion, I was so oppressive, I think there was just something about it that seemed to me like slightly vulgar or unnecessarily vulgar, I don't know, maybe it was Prévert - 'Roura k rouře' or something like that, or Camus of some sort, I don't quite know. But then I gave Radim Vasinka the greeting from the parents and he smiled and said, 'Well, son, it's good that you're here. And I said, "Well, I'm learning to be a bricklayer. "He said, 'So, bring all the apprentices. They'll like it here.'" And he was very brotherly and everything. And I, because I was always writing, so one day I dared to give him something to read and he was very attentive, I guess, to young people and recognized some talent in it and invited me to try - which was unusual - to put on some of my nude plays, plays that I was writing at the time, as part of his theater."

• "The last time, or the last time before that, I went to Spešov from Brumov in 1968. That was an interesting journey, I was on a bicycle. It's about 140 kilometres and it was on the 20th of August. I have to say here, what my parents were excellent at, they honored our responsibility, they let us be independent, they trusted our responsibility. Well, and I rode that bike out of Brumov and I spent the night somewhere near Nechanice, or Bučovice as it's called, in the station waiting room, and there was a huge storm. And the dispatcher, or whoever was there, pulled the curtain on the ticket window, which was kind of divided into little rectangles of metal, and he said, when can I sleep and when will the first ones go to work? And it was actually from the nineteenth to the twentieth - I'm correcting myself here. And that night was terribly restless, and there was a storm, and somehow his phones were ringing all over the place, and he had all kinds of reports. Then I got to Spešov quite exhausted the next day and I was glad to go to sleep and I just fell down and slept on the way. In the morning my grandmother woke me up and said, 'Ondrášek, wake up, it's war.'"

• 1

• 2

After the writers’ convention, I became proud of my father

Ondřej Vaculík in 2024
photo: Post Bellum

Ondřej Vaculík was born on 30 June 1954 in Prague to Maria and Ludvík Vaculík. He spent his childhood alongside two brothers - the older Martin, who emigrated to France in 1968, and the younger Jan. After 1968, his family found themselves in the viewfinder of State Security Service (StB), which later influenced his life. Due to his cadre profile, he was unable to study at secondary school and trained as a bricklayer before graduating from the evening school for workers in 1975. The Orpheus Theatre staged several of his plays under the pseudonym Ondřej Děd. In 1975-1977 he served in the military unit 1031 in Litoměřice. In the following years he was under almost constant surveillance by State Security. In the 1970s he participated in housing seminars and published feuilletons in samizdat collections. He worked as a bricklayer or a policeman in the restoration of monuments. In the 1990s, he joined Literarni noviny as editor of the journalistic pages and later deputy editor-in-chief. He also worked at Czech Radio Pilsen and worked for CT2. From 2010 to 2014 he was the mayor of Hořovice, then several times its deputy mayor. In 2024 he lived in Hořovice.