Vladislav Vencko

• "The Russians set us free, there was communism in Russia, so it must be, Jesus Christ, it must be excellent. Now they promised, promised, promised, and a lot of people came across. I flew in too, but when I got in 64 and I knew what it was like to forgive me ... I mean, forgive me that word, but what a cesspool, when I knew it wasn't true, that it's just an attraction for ordinary people, so I stepped out of that side. But that, please, is not, it was not, like when you step out of a circle today, it had far-reaching consequences, nobody did that, then no one, but few people allowed themselves to do so. I also paid for it, of course, dismissal from work. "

• "People came to terms with it somehow, some more and some less, some used it, for some it was an attractive affair. Well, I'll tell you one more such experience from the 69th, when the first anniversary was like the occupation, so the militiamen ... Do you know who the militiamen were, kids? These were members of the Communist Party in the races who were armed. So they brought militiamen to Prague because they knew there would be demonstrations. They were throwing tear gas from the helicopters, we had eyes like this, we were screaming. And we are in Palacký ... Jesus, as he is called, in Spálený Street was a cordon of these militiamen. We threw cobblestones at them and shouted at them: 'Husák's Gestapo!'“

• "I walked across the bridge between the tanks and the Russian soldiers and kept smoking. Now there was a Russian soldier there, a submachine gun in his left hand, and he was still smoking from the barrel, and he wanted me to burn his ´papyrosa´, as the Russians called the cigarette. And I did the following: I took my unsmoked cigarette, threw it on the ground, stepped on it, and went on. At that moment, I felt the biggest fear in my life because I expected they start shooting at me."

• 1

Krásná Lípa, 09.11.2018

I flew in too, but I knew what a cesspit it was

Young Vladislav Vencko

Vladislav Vencko was born on January 2, 1936 in Hradec Králové. As a child, he devoted himself mainly to sports, first athletics and later horseback riding. He entered a military school, where he could practice horseback riding. After four years, he left the army and joined the publishing house as a printer. He joined the Communist Party in 1964, but left the party after the Soviet occupation in August 1968. In August 1969, he took part in a demonstration in Prague on the first anniversary of the occupation of Czechoslovakia. At the time of the normalization purges, the witness was fired. He then worked manually in agriculture for several years. After some time, he and his wife managed to get a job in a printing house in Krásná Lípa in the North Bohemia. Today, Vladislav Vencko is dedicated, among other things, to the environmental education of preschool youth.