František Vyšata

• "All my life I was dragged along and had written everywhere in my documents the son of a kulak, which means that he must not do anything like that, only the lowest functions, cleaning, helping, holding and so on. I left here, but it always caught up with me. So I, when I finished everything, after university I joined a research institute and was in all the schools and all the companies as a so-called cadre officer. Well, they found me and it was that my wife had run away to America and that I was still a kulak, the son of a kulak. So they fired me the next day from every job because I would have ruined the whole research department, the whole office in Prague or whatever. So it was a fundamental mistake of the communists that they shut down half of the nation like that, that they couldn't do anything, they could only do the lowest functions in life and they weren't allowed to express themselves in any way because it was suspicious and it was dangerous for the regime."

• "In all companies and all schools and all research institutes, there had to be a compulsory cadre function that looked up what your grandmother did, what your grandfather did, what assets you had. Being a cultural organizer all my life, it also saved me during the totalitarian era. At one workplace, the recruiter came to me and said: Mr Vyšata, please, our company has 400 employees and you are probably the last ten who are not in the Communist Party. And I have orders to fire you. I want to help you because you're from our street. Think of something to do so I can report you to the company director for being involved in socialism. So I don't have to fire you. So the ROH was here and all the employees in the company, in the JZD, in the school had to be in the ROH. We had these little books, you had to pay fifteen crowns and you got fifteen crowns for having paid. And it had a committee, the ROH as it was called, out of those several hundred employees, there were always ten, it was called the Plant Committee of the ROH. So I said what if I was the cultural officer of the ROH plant committee. And she says: That would be wonderful, I won't have to fire you."

• 1

Tuchoraz, 30.10.2019

Correct the mistakes of the past

František Vyšata in a contemporary photograph

František Vyšata was born on 23 January 1938. He grew up in the Central Bohemian village of Tuchoraz, where his family had been farming a large farm for 400 years. The family lost the farm during collectivisation, his father ended up in prison and František was accompanied by the stigma of being the son of a kulak during the years of the communist regime. He sought solace in sport. He graduated from the University of Chemical Technology. After the August 1968 occupation, his marriage broke up and his wife Olga and their daughter emigrated to the USA. After 1989, František was participating in saving the orchards in his native Tuchoraz and later bought the local fortress, where he was holding social and cultural events at the time of the interview (2019).