Božena Chrobáková

• "I was playing in front of our house. And this German boy was walking with his mother, and when he came... the German came up to me and he reached out and slapped me so hard. I didn't... I didn't... I didn't look at him or say anything, or God forbid, I knew it was a German, I knew I had to avoid him. He just took a chance. What it's like when you beat people up. Inferior... And I turned around, waiting to see what the mother would say. What the lady was gonna do. She didn't say a word. They went on."

• "The Gutmanns, the ones meanwhile, I don't know if in the forty-second year, were ordered to the transport. So they came to us to say goodbye. It was terribly sad, everybody was crying. Even the men who were leaving were crying. And then the next day I saw them walking through that yard, carrying their luggage. And that was the last time I saw them. After that, there was just an announcement. First the old ones died, in Terezín. And then the sons died. The last one tragically, in Auschwitz, only sometime in March before the end of the war."

• "When the Germans came and threw the Jews out of their beautiful flats, they moved in themselves, into their furniture, into their furnishings, everything that was there was theirs. And they moved the Jews into the warehouses. Because it was a wholesale store, so they had - there were still two such old tract houses in the back, and in that one tract like this in the river, that's where our apartment was, and in the other ones there were such auxiliary rooms and storage rooms and things like that. Well, and they just moved the Jews first from that apartment there to those in our complete vicinity. Well, and dad was - because he was a decent man and he just couldn't watch it and he offered to help them. They took advantage of that, really, they hid some things, they hid food with us."

• 1

Olomouc, 26.05.2024

We thought the world would still be so beautiful

Witness at the age of 2, 1937

Božena Chrobáková, née. Veselková, born on 11 May 1935 in the village of Velká Dobroň in Subcarpathian Rus. Her father was Czech, her mother Hungarian. When she was four years old, shortly after Subcarpathian Rus fell under Hungarian rule, she and her parents had to move quickly to Czech. There they settled in the West Bohemian town of Sušice, where her father got a job. They stayed in an apartment rented by the Jewish Gutmann family. Her father hid food from them, which put him, his wife and children in danger. They soon witnessed the transport of the Gutmanns to a concentration camp. Božena Chrobáková, despite her young age, intensely perceived the events of the war and was afraid of the Germans. She was also a victim of bullying by a German boy who slapped her out of boredom. She was never able to return to Subcarpathian Rus with her family, despite the fact that everyone wanted her to. Her father, Václav Veselka, joined the Communist Party after the war, but after two years, having seen the practices there, he resigned, which became a stigma for him and his children. After graduating from high school, the witness studied teaching and worked as a teacher all her life. In 2024, she was living in Lipnik nad Bečvou as one of the oldest residents of that village.