Věra Egermayerová

• "As far as I remember, my dad came to pick us up from Bystřice. That was somewhere around the 5th or 7th of May 1945. Dad found us, and I hardly recognized him. He was so skinny! His shirt was hanging off him, he was like a ghost. My mother's job was - when the transports from the camps came there, waves of people would come in and they would give them something to eat. And she never forgot how they would throw themselves on that food, how they would fight over that food and stuff it down their throats. She had to give it away, and she said she had never experienced such human degradation - these people were like animals. And what the Nazis accomplished most was to turn these people, normal people, into animals. If you ever listen to a survivor's testimony, they will tell you that the most painful thing was that they lost their dignity. And not just in the extreme situation of fighting over food. But maybe they stole something or they humiliated themselves, they were dirty, they had a minute in the toilet... The humiliation was very bitter. But when my father came, my mother didn't understand - it was terrible for her to see those Jews. They had to lock them up and let them out one by one and gave them just a little bit [of food]. So that the very desirable food wouldn't actually kill them."

• "When I arrived there was ash in the air, bits of ash flying everywhere. I used to look at it as a child and then I found out there was a crematorium. They didn't burn living people there, they burned corpses because they didn't have room to bury them anymore. That's how I remember the ashes being in the air. And another memory - there were these wagons that were being pulled by people. I think there was food, maybe some corpses. The wagons seemed unusual to me, and the fact that people were pulling them."

• "He was stubborn, what he wanted to do he did because he kept going for it. He didn't know, he didn't understand the breadth of what he did until it was publicized. Then he had his fame from the age of 80. I knew his children, his grandchildren. He was a man who didn't give up. Marginally, he might have cheated somewhere to achieve something - he wanted to save lives, of course. If I have to say something private - he loved to drive. His family wouldn't let him do it then, he was almost 100 years old, so he had to give it up. We had lunch and he had everything planned - where we were going, where we were going to sit, where the toilets were. And he was driving and he loved it. He lived in Maidenhead and he had medals from all over the world. He was humble, he didn't give up and then he got the glory out of it."

• 1

It took me decades to find the courage to say ‘I am Jewish’.

Vera Egermayer in 2024
photo: Post Bellum

Věra Egermayerová was born on 14 August 1940 in Prague to Pavla and Václav Egermayer. Her mother - considered Jewish by the Nazi optics - had to endure all the Protectorate’s anti-Jewish measures, which eventually resulted in her transport to the Terezín ghetto in January 1945. Her father Václav refused to divorce her, which would probably have saved him. The Nazis interned him in November 1944 in Bystřice near Benešov, a camp for men from Czech-Jewish families. Věra Egermayerová also experienced anti-Jewish bullying from an early age. After the imprisonment of both parents, she lived in an orphanage for several weeks, and eventually she, too, had to be transported to Terezín. This happened on 16 March 1945, when she was four years old. In the ghetto she experienced the end of the war, after which she emigrated to New Zealand with her parents and younger brother Pavel (1946-2001) to visit relatives. There she successfully completed her university studies in French and philosophy. Between 1967 and 1968 she was back in Czechoslovakia, and for the next 25 years she worked for the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in Paris. Since 1993, she has established strong ties with the Czech Republic and the local Jewish community. In 2024, she lived alternately in Wellington, New Zealand and Prague.