Rudolf Hable

• "In the eighty-ninth year, when it started, students came from Prague to tell us what was happening in Prague. The director forbade it, that they were not allowed to enter the company. In the projection they made us these posters on a cyclostyle copier, so we put them up all over the city. And then the director came to the works council and said that he had been called to the carpet at the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, that there were posters on the fence when the Merkur Hotel was being built, that it was not like that, that we had stabbed him in the back and that it would be investigated. Three days later, when the general strike was announced, he was at the head of a parade from the OSP and he was saying: 'Yes! Gentlemen, let's go to the demonstration!' I guess that's how the characters changed."

• "The next day, our pilots were still trying to resist, taking up their armpits and walking the runway to prevent the Russian planes from landing. At night - the guys pulled out the keys to the radio station - we tuned the radio station to the flying frequency where the controller was controlling the approach, and at least we talked into it, like, 'Sovetskiye fascisti, idita domoj!' And always, 'Ja ně ponimaju. Who is it? Kto eto?' Then they tuned to another frequency, and we found it again, and we jammed it again. That was all we could do that night. The next day, they brought us some First Republic buckles from the warehouse, so we changed them. Instead of a star, we had a lion."

• "I managed stop a trabant from the GDR. And because I knew German, I started talking to them, and they said, 'What's going on, isn't there going to be some big military exercise?' And I told them, 'No, it just ended recently.' I don't know if it was the Vltava exercise, but we were with the Russians together.There was always one Russian and one Czech. And the officers: one Russian and one Czech. So they served with us, they learned it perfectly. And even though I thought that maybe not, I was still scared. So I didn't leave it until the last train, when I arrived at the barracks around midnight, and I went one train early, around ten o'clock. I went to air traffic control first, and I said to the guys, 'Isn't there going to be a military exercise or something? Because these dederons told me that they said there was a lot of troops and they had painted white lines on the tanks and everything.' Well, they said, 'No, it's okay, there's a landing gear announcement.' If there was a landing gear announcement, it meant that either some high ranking officer or something was flying... and military planes weren't allowed to take off. So I went to the company to go to bed and sometime after midnight - such a roar! Planes started landing. I said, 'What's going on? They said there was a landing gear announcement...'"

• "When [my father] enlisted, he was transferred near Dresden, where there were prison camps. There were prisoners mostly from Africa, Ethiopia and so on. He guarded those prisoners, took them to work with the farmers. There he said it was still good. The problem arose when a colleague he served with had a leave of absence and they put another soldier in, he was quite a fanatic. When he led them through the woods and had them picking blueberries again, he reported him. He got in trouble for it and said he had to choose between getting shot or the Eastern Front. So he chose the eastern front. But later he said, 'What have we tried there! In freezing temperatures in summer uniforms. That was a disaster! We were already wearing all kinds of clothes, we were tying ropes around our legs so we wouldn't freeze.' That front in Russia, it was terrible..."

• 1

Liberec, 14.03.2022

His German family’s house was confiscated by Soviet partisans

Rudolf Hable during ski race, 1980s

Rudolf Hable was born on 18 June 1947 in Mšeno nad Nisou. His father, Johann Hable, was born in 1904 in Svébohy, as was his mother Barbora. His father served as a machine gunner in Slovakia and later settled with his family in Mšeno nad Nisou. In 1938 he was drafted into the Czechoslovak army, but with the end of the mobilization he had to enlist in the enemy army. He was transferred to a prison camp near Dresden, where he guarded mainly African prisoners of war. However, when he allowed the prisoners to pick blueberries, he was denounced and sent to the Eastern Front, which he passed through as a military engineer. He was captured in one firefight and ended up in internment in a camp near Leningrad, where he remained until 1945. After his release, he made his way to Czechoslovakia by train, truck and on foot. He experienced looting by Soviet soldiers in the villages, and later one of the partisans took their house. Thanks to his pre-war activities, he avoided deportation and obtained anti-fascist legitimation, thanks to which his house was returned to him. Rudolf Hable trained as a bricklayer. He spent the military service at the airport in Milovice, where he got a job as a radio operator and experienced the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops in 1968. During the normalisation period he travelled to Germany several times to visit his family. He worked as a bricklayer and construction foreman. In the 1990s he founded a construction company. In 2022 he lived in Mšeno nad Nisou.