Ludmila Herotová

• “The husband then went to the municipality in the morning and said that I would sign it because we really didn't want to move out. Then in the evening, they came. We had neither a table nor furniture here. On the stove that I have here, the one said to me: 'The one who will sweep the cattle will be late here, unless you sign it.' As we had large barns, there was also the cattle from the coop. And he tapped his finger like that. So we signed it.”

• "They came to convince us every night for a month straight to join the agricultural cooperative, indeed every night. That was terrible. Moreover, we said no, that we would never join. We also received such a large sheet from the district as a thank you - 'exemplary supplier'. Starting with chickens, eggs, milk, pork, beef... well, everything, sheep, and sheep’s wool. You cannot imagine how much we had to provide. But we were truly exemplary performers, because we did it honestly, let's face it. In addition, in about a week or a fortnight, it was established that we have to enter the coop due to the reason that we are not the owners. My parents had moved out when I arrived, they had built a shed behind the barn and they stayed there. It did not occur to us that we should want to rewrite it. First of all, we didn't have the money to pay it off, and then we knew that no one would steal it from us, so we carried on working honestly."

• 1

Pržno 1, 18.10.2018

So we signed it because we really didn’t want to move out

Wedding photo of Ludmila Herotová in 1953
photo: archiv pamětníka

Ludmila Židková was born on April 20, 1931 in Lhotka pod Ondřejníkem. There, under the mountains, she also experienced the Second World War, during which her parents provided basic food to the partisans. After the war, she met Miroslav Herot, whose family had managed one of the largest estates in Pržno for more than three hundred years. Working in agriculture excited her. Together, they started building a house despite financial difficulties after the currency reform in 1953. The collectivization of agriculture in the 1950s did not avoid their village, and soon local officials began visiting them and persuading them to join the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). They resisted for a long time. Finally, the authorities found out that the owners of the farm are still the parents of Miroslav Herot. The communists used this as an excuse to threaten to evict the young couple. Under this pressure, they finally joined united agricultural cooperative. Ludmila Herotová worked there until her retirement in 1984. After the Velvet Revolution, she and her husband requested the return of the property and began its restoration. Their grandsons gradually took over company operations. Ludmila Herotová died on November 14, 2019.