Marie Hlídková

• "And then there was the war when I was a little girl. And I remember, it wasn't a new house, it was just the original, straight. And so I remember that my father's sister-in-law was staying here with the children, in one room, that they left them, because it was wild in Prague at the time. And then the Germans started advancing, so he wouldn't leave them there, so he moved them out and guarded his own apartment there, like daddy's brother was guarding his apartment there in Prague. And she was here with the kids. And every time planes flew, I remember her saying, 'Let's get down! Let's get down! Get down on the ground!' I don't know if they were taught that in Prague, but that's what I remember from her."

• "Well, that's where I had my cousin as an American soldier, an officer. And he wanted to see, because he was born in Sázava, that he was a lamppost, so they wouldn't let him in. The Russians wouldn't let him in. He explained that he was born here, that he wanted to come here. Because auntie was flying there with three kids after The First World War, her husband went there. And there was no work, it was terrible here, too, so her husband flew forward, and then she and the kids took the boat. There weren't that many planes before, she went there by boat. Well, they wouldn't let him in. And he couldn't forgive them his whole life."

• "At the time, he said to go with him, that he had a unit there, that he would give me something. And I was a little scared, but I went with him. Daddy let me go. He thought about it, and then he let me go. And he gave me this pin to clip on a tie. But he must have taken that from some Germans because there was an acorn like and a splash on that pin. He was white, the acorm, and that was gold. So he gave it to me as a memento, and some pictures. Well, I don't have those anymore. But... So I had it for a long time, then I gave it to Máňa so she could get something out of it, that I didn't want it."

• 1

Stříbrná Skalice, 28.01.2021

We, if we don’t have a guardian angel and a gendarme above us, we’re not able to do anything.

Marie Hlidkova was born on September 7, 1937 in Stříbrná Skalice, about 40 kilometers from Prague, then as Marie Nešporová. Her two cousins living in America were U.S. Army soldiers during the liberation of Czechoslovakia. She experienced the liberation of Stříbrná Skalice by the Red Army and the reside of Soviet soldiers in the village in the buildings of a former mill and Roman Catholic rectory. All her life she worked in Sázava glassmakers, occasionally in hospitality and other jobs in the area. She experienced the strengthening and expansion of the road between Stříbrná Skalice and Sázava, as well as the construction of an outdoor hockey stadium in Stříbrná Skalice and other changes of the village. To this day (2021) she lives in his birthplace in Stříbrná Skalice.