Jiří Hřebec

• "They (political staff as supervisors) only came with us during the Davis Cup, that was just a team thing, when the Davis Cup was played they were with us. In Barcelona at the Davis Cup, I had a gold chain, I got a gold chain from my mom, when my dad died, it was jumping out of my shirt. A politician came to see me, I didn't know him, he was from the Home Office somewhere. He said, 'You're not allowed to get on with the chain, it's jumping out, and you can see it on TV.' I said, 'Are you crazy? I got this from my mum when my dad died, I'm not taking it off, I'm not giving it away.' - 'Then you won't be able to play!' I went to Bolardt, I said I'm not playing here, they said no, but they put me up anyway, it didn't get past the politruck. And in Prague too. They were afraid to say anything to me, to go to me, that I ran out right away, so he always went to Korda, he was the coach of the team, to get a haircut, I had long hair, and that I should take off the cross. They were always fooling around in the Czech Republic. Like it was on TV and it was really popping out of my shirt. That's how worried they were, dudes, that I had to get a haircut. I have a story, I went to the Scandinavian championships, with no one, no entourage. The dude at the airport came up and said, 'Are you taking money?' It wasn't allowed, just a small amount. 'How much do you have?' - 'I have four hundred dollars.' - 'You can't do that.' - 'I know I can't, but what am I supposed to do, I'm going alone, I'm going to the airport, there's no one waiting for me, how am I going to get from the airport to the hotel? How am I going to make a living, what am I going to do there? So they called somewhere, and they came back a little while later, and they let me go. Four hundred dollars. I said, you guys are out of your minds, what am I going to live on if you don't let anybody out there with currency."

• "Those were good, I liked playing those competitions, even though I finished with Bolardt at the end. I really liked the week-long preparations, it was good to train and play and quite a good atmosphere, as it were. They say, these are myths, that Davis Cup is a team competition, tennis is not. I played Davis Cup for myself, that's still the case today, I never played for the state. I wanted to show people I was good, that's why I played it. I didn't play for Kodes, for us to win, for us to be in the Davis Cup finals, not at all. I played it for me, that's how it is to this day, that's bullshit, they have a great team. I know that with the girls. I train with them, most of them, and they basically hate each other. Then they get on the team, they hug each other, they do this thing for the press about what great friends they are. Fed Cup ends and they hate each other, they basically don't even talk to each other at tournaments, I don't want to name names, but they're there. Most of them are like that."

• "So Honza Kodeš won Paris in 1970, that's when I drew the most attention to myself. He came back when he won Rolland Garros, I was playing against him in the league, I was unknown to the public, and I had match-balls on him. I lost about ten-eight in the third set in the league, they noticed that here was a young player who could beat the winner of Rolland Garros. That was kind of the first step, I was twenty or nineteen, that's where it started, the public recognized me. A lot of people came to see him, and I almost beat him, they found out that there were other people playing tennis here too. At that time, if it wasn't for Kodeš, none of us would be here. Kodeš kept the tennis here by winning Paris two years in a row, seventy and seventy-one, so we can all lick his heels. If it wasn't for him, tennis wouldn't be at the level it was and is. The communists couldn't have liquidated it, the tennis, like in all the other eastern countries. In East Germany tennis was almost non-existent, in Bulgaria completely. In Russia it was suppressed, it wasn't played there, there were players that you could count on one hand, from those countries. Kodeš pulled us into international tennis when we were twenty-one, it was his doing, whatever he is. He has a lot to do with it, without him there would be no Navrátilová, Lendl, Mandlíková. They're all much younger. Tennis got such a green light here, they couldn't afford to waste tennis at that moment when he was a world star, when he won Paris. They were smart enough to let a few people travel the world to show they had freedom, in quotes. Players could travel the world, but it wasn't quite like that."

• "The equipment would be fine as far as that goes, I used to get clothes from Lacoste, just because I participated in international tournaments where they sent me. But we were few, they sent out three or four players. No one else was allowed to go. They would have been better off letting them play, somebody got a later start, so whoever started playing at twenty-two twenty-three internationally, they got liquidated, they didn't play anymore. There were three or four people going out under the Bolsheviks. I was angry a lot and I still brutally hate the Bolsheviks to this day, but I think under the lamp is the least visible. As they say, the biggest darkness. I did terrible things to them. For example, I played for the Red Star League, I was always yelling that one can't play here in this country, and this and that, and I threw all the balls over the fence in the extra league and got my game called off. And nothing. The chairman, the head of the Red Star, was sympathetic to me and liked me in some way, I don't know why, he was always standing behind me terribly, and I was being talked out of everything. Even these political innuendos, here they made me out to be discriminated against, let me joke on the court. I didn't know how to do that, the bullshit in the matches came spontaneously. In those days, it had a touch of something for everyone. It was all against that regime, I said something and I thought the surface, they took me for a rebel. It wasn't deliberate, I wasn't like that, but they annoyed me a lot. The balls were Optimit, you couldn't play with them, we were already playing internationally and it was such a rubber, so for the dogs to play with, it was crazy."

• "My dad hired a trainer for me, her name was Mrs. Holečková. Her husband Holecek was a Davis Cup player, but he ran away to America, so he wasn't written about here. And Mrs. Holeckova worked here for an awfully long time, she died a few years ago, she was over ninety. She was very good, her methods as she told them are still valid today, how to play with those legs, technical things. That still works today. I use her methods myself as a coach, she was good. My dad used to pay me for lessons, two or three times a week. As far back as I can remember, my dad bought me two rackets from Australia when I was a kid starting out, I played for about two years. That was incredibly expensive, he gave his whole month's wages for that, I think. It was crazy, it was impossible to get, And I broke them, the rackets, I thought he was going to kill me. But I did, unfortunately I did. I chopped them both up in a rage, so he wasn't like happy for me in this..."

• 1

media recorded in project Tipsport for Legends

The tennis troublemaker didn’t listen to the communists. He didn’t give up his cross or his mane

Jiří Hřebec (left) and Pavel Hut'ka, finalists of the junior Galeo Cup in 1969. The International Gale Cup was then played by the best youth teams in Europe under the age of 20, Czechoslovakia lost to Spain 2:3

Jiří Hřebec was born on 19 September 1950 in Teplice, where he grew up with his three years older sister Marcela and his parents Josef and Vera. They both played tennis there. Their father supported them unconditionally in sports. Jiří Hřebec won his first tournament at the age of nine. In his childhood and youth he won the national championship in the younger and older pupils and also in the youth. Because of tennis, he moved to Prague, where he lived with his grandmother and later at the Red Star hostel, of which he became a member. At the age of fifteen, he entered the Secondary Surveying School in Prague, but because of the top sport, he had no time for it and was expelled after two years. He began to play tennis professionally, fighting for the Red Star in the first national league. From the age of fifteen, he went to international tournaments and became known for his attacking and colourful tennis. His reputation was marred by bad behaviour and violent tantrums. He entertained the crowd with his witty catchphrases. In 1972, he made his Davis Cup debut, beating Spain’s Antonio Muñoz 3-0. He was the youngest of the famous national team of Jan Kodeš, Vladimír Zedník, Jan Kukal and František Pála. In the Davis Cup, he won against the legendary Australians John Newcombe and Tony Roche, among others. In 1975, thanks to his merit, Czechoslovakia reached the final of the Davis Cup. There he won against Ove Bengtson and lost to Björn Borg. The national team lost to Sweden 2:3. In singles, he won three World Series tournaments, and in 1975, in the final in Basel, he defeated the Romanian Ilio Nastas, who triumphed a few months later at the Masters tournament, designed for the best players on the planet. In 1978, he quit the Davis Cup due to his participation in a small tournament in Austria, where he entered without official permission from tennis federation officials. He had only the verbal approval of the Davis Cup team captain Antonin Bolardt. However, he later denied that he allowed Jiri Hrebec to play in Austria. The tennis player lost his passport for four months and could not travel to important tournaments. He dropped down the ATP rankings and ended up with the national team in the Davis Cup. He toured smaller tournaments and received permission from the communist authorities to work as a coach in Augsburg, West Germany. When it expired after three years, he asked for an extension. However, he did not get approval, so he stayed in West Germany with his family and became an emigrant. He returned to his homeland in 1997, while the rest of his family remained in West Germany. He worked as a coach at the tennis federation during the era of chairman Jan Kodes and later as a coach for his charges at the ČLTK Prague. He trained the great Czech tennis players Jan Hernych, Iveta Benešová and especially Markéta Vondroušová, the winner of Wimbledon 2023. In 2024 Jiří Hřebec lived in Prague and was married for the second time. He had two daughters from his first marriage and one from his second.