Prof. ak. soch. Miroslav Hudeček

• "Mrs. Mastná lived across the street, she and my mother were classmates, my mother was excellent, she was a good student, they were friends. Then she (Mastná) was the headmistress [of the school] and we were like the biggest family. So during the war we lived in their basement. That was a bit difficult for my parents because they... You know, when there's a cow, poultry, they have to be treated, watered, fed, everything. So she [mother] was always crossing, we were across the road, and she was crossing the road. And then I remember I got a good scolding once too. I was walking behind her, and there were Germans wounded living with us. So I was walking among those Germans, that's when I remember I got scolded, because it wasn't right for a boy like that."

• 1

Praha , 12.04.2024

What you do not create in the time allotted to you, no one will do for you

Miroslav Hudeček 1985

Miroslav Hudeček was born on 30 April 1935 as the third son of Marie and Jan Hudeček in Strážnice. The family lived modestly, but art and music were of great importance in their lives. As well as the Christian faith that his parents passed on to their children. Miroslav studied sculpture at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague and in the 1960s he went to the USA for a year’s study. He soon joined his life with a high school classmate, the ceramist Olga Hudečková. As the daughter of a political prisoner, she was persecuted by the regime from her youth, which affected her family’s material life. Miroslav Hudeček’s work focused on generally human themes, such as women and children, love, good and evil, and stood completely apart from tendentious work. Nevertheless, before the Velvet Revolution he had already managed to exhibit and some of his sculptures were placed in public spaces. Throughout his life he also devoted himself to playing the violin. He exhibited at dozens of exhibitions in the Czech Republic and abroad, many together with his wife. Their last joint exhibition took place in Říčany in 2022, since then the couple have donated many of their works to churches, towns and many organizations. At the time of the filming (2024), the Hudečeks lived in Říčany.