Libuše Jahodová

• "I was in the mountain school in the Mengus valley and that day I was leading an expedition for a test. It was the 21st of August, and it was freezing a bit at night, and as the rocks were frozen and then the sun was shining a lot, it looked so strange. There were a lot of planes flying over us, and when we came to the Vaha saddle where we could have a refreshment, everybody there was sad, and there was a voice on the radio saying, 'Yes, my friends, we are an occupied country.' We thought it was some kind of game on the radio, but unfortunately it wasn't a game. When we came back I said I wouldn't finish the course because I had to go home. I had three children at home and I couldn't stay. So the leader gave me a guide to take me to the station. There was nobody at the station, everywhere was quiet, and then when it got light there were banners everywhere. When I arrived in Liberec, I was almost ashamed to be walking with my backpack. I walked home, I stopped at work, it was almost embarrassing. Then it kind of came back. And now, on August 21 last year, I was with my youngest granddaughter in the square in Liberec, where there was this wooden tank, and I was telling her everything. So I didn't finish high school. My granddaughter Libuška, who was at the Olympics in Rio, tells me: 'See, grandma, if you had finished it, you wouldn't have had to bake buns and you could have trained us.'

• "Some Czechs treated the Germans very badly. They wore a Revolutionary Guard armband and thought they were entitled to everything. The story goes that when a German family was leaving, one of the Czechs came and tore a doll from a little girl and smashed it in front of her. The girl cursed him and then it came back on the family. Once a German girl also came and asked her mother if she could give her a blanket, saying that it was going to be cold and they had nothing to cover themselves with. We brought our own, so mom gave her a blanket, and when the German woman went upstairs a little, the man came out again. He said that nothing belongs to such a German... [asshole], and took the blanket from her."

• "My mother and I experienced an air raid in Ostrava, we took the tram. My mother was already waiting for my brother and went to buy a washboard, then there was an air raid. The tram stopped and people ran under the viaduct, but because my mother had me, the shopping and she was already quite pregnant, so we stayed in the tram and where the people hid, it got hit and only two of us survived."

• 1

Liberec, 27.02.2024

For a long time there were national disputes in Rudolfov

Libuše Jahodová in 1951

Libuše Jahodová, née Vronková, was born on 19 November 1941 in Orlová, Silesia. After World War II, her parents decided to move to the borderlands, where they had the chance to manage a general store and own their own home. In October 1945 the whole family moved to Rudolfov, near Liberec. Although there were national disputes in the village for a long time, the village had a very active social and cultural life. In 1947, the witness also started attending the local municipal school. Five years later, she entered the third eight-year school in Liberec, and because she already enjoyed cooking and baking at that time, she later began to train as a cook. After her apprenticeship in 1957, she worked briefly at the Textile Combine near Rudolfov as a weaver, got married and went on maternity leave. After her maternity leave, she found a job as a cook at a boarding school and worked briefly at the Recreational Centre for Promotional Design in Prague, based in Rudolfov. In 1991, together with her second husband, she opened a cafeteria and later a renowned bakery, which she ran until 2005, when she retired. At the time of filming (2024) she lived in Rudolfov.