Hana Jandová

• "They mainly took the fields we had, the fields and meadows. And they took away our cow Malina, which we all sacrificed. And at least one of the family always had to go to work in the JZD (Unified agriculture cooperative), but my parents already had jobs, so my grandfather went. He used to go there with a horse, like he used to bring hay from the fields or grass or feed the cows."

• "In the morning, my brother came running into our bedroom and said, 'Girls, wake up, the soldiers are having a drill. It's as full as the sky of helicopters, planes.' It was a horrible noise, you cannot even imagine. So we quickly ran outside the house and it was a lot of planes and it was a long time before it flew over. And then before we could recover from that, the road again, we only had a road across the field, so there were tanks and armoured cars and lorries with guns coming again. So we quickly ran there. There was this big yellow steamroller, I still remember that, and we all the kids, even the neighbor's kids, found it so we could see better, so we could be high up. And the soldiers were so friendly, the boys didn't know what was going on either. They didn't know they were occupying us, they were just told they were having a drill. So they waved at us, we waved at them. Then they stopped there, they said they were thirsty, so we were still running home to get them drinks and give them drinks."

• "There were different gangs, the Banderites. And that was their neighbours too, during the day they behaved quite normally, but when it was dark, when it was night, they would go and rob those villages and take everything from them, and when they fought back, they would hang the gentleman, in the morning he was hanging from a tree in front of his house. And they raped the women and that. That then they had nothing to eat and like that, that my parents had nothing to eat, so they had to make tea from the roots and like that. So that's why they didn't want to be there anymore, because there was great violence."

• 1

Frýdlant, 10.04.2021

• 2

Frýdlant, 15.04.2021

My parents never wanted to see Ukraine again

Hana Jandová (Nohejlová) at the age of fifteen

Hana Jandová, née Nohejlová, was born on April 1, 1953 in Frýdlant and grew up with four sisters and a brother. Both her parents were Volhynian Czechs who took advantage of the offer to repatriate to Czechoslovakia after the war. They acquired the house of the displaced Germans in Frýdlant in northern Bohemia. The family built up a large farm, which Hana had to help on from childhood. During the collectivization their fields and meadows were taken over by JZD (Unified agriculture cooperative). Hana trained as a seamstress and later as a gardener. She worked as a deputy manager in the horticulture shop.