Ludmila Jurásková

• "The first thing was that some people didn't even get to work. So for the first two or three days the machines didn't even run. After that it started to shake, so the 5 x 3 cm Czechoslovak flags were quickly put up. It was made and every employee got [one]. The men either wore them on their lapels or we women wore them pinned on our dresses, and demonstrations were held in front of the factory. It was a week or so before it calmed down. Before work became normal."

• "Brocade is a heavy weave fabric that when it is made, two machines are [needed]. The fabric consists of two sets of threads. A longitudinal warp and a transverse one, called weft. By interlacing the warp and weft, the fabric is formed. The binding in brocade is done by having a second machine, called a jacquard machine, according to the inventor, above the loom. The Jacquard machine has 600 threads. These are these long threads on a wire that has a loop on it, and there is a warp thread, and it picks up the warp threads according to the cards, and a slip is made. And through the slip comes the shuttle. And that's the interlacing that makes the fabric."

• "Back then, there was a court in Bruntál and a prison behind it. So we were close to the prison and there were some long-term German prisoners who were locked up and never got back to their country. They were nice to us. We had two families living there, each had three children, and they made toys for us. They made us rocking cocks, they made a small bikr out of a big bicycle, or doll's rooms, and they always made everything twice. [Even for] the family that lived there with us, so we had something to play with. They were nice."

• 1

Ostrava, 13.11.2023

Silk became an admixture in her life

Ludmila Jurásková with her parents and sisters in 1956

Ludmila Jurásková was born on 10 January 1944 in the village of Bušín in the Šumperk region. Her father, Josef Jurásek, was involved in local resistance activities during the Second World War as part of a partisan brigade. When she was only three years old, she moved with her parents and sisters to Bruntál, where her father worked as a court clerk. No sooner had little Ludmila started first grade in Bruntál than she and her parents moved again, this time to Rýmařov. The town of Rýmařov is still intrinsically linked with silk processing. Immediately after graduating from elementary school, she joined the local textile factory. Later she was able to study at the Industrial Textile School in Ústí nad Orlicí. Thanks to her father, who encouraged Ludmila and her sisters to take up sports and other hobbies, she decided to accept an offer of a job as a tutor at the Hedva Rýmařov apprenticeship, where she cultivated a love of movement in her pupils. She has been an active sportswoman all her life and was mostly involved in cross-country skiing. In 1970, she changed her workplace and joined the so-called Rýžoviště 04 race. Here she worked until the 1990s. Before her retirement she worked as an economist at the local primary art school. In her retirement she worked in a museum dedicated to the long history of textile industry in the Rýmařov region. At the time of filming in 2023 she lived in Rýmařov.