Ing. Jan Kaňák

• "My father was still basically sort of put in an unmanageable place, but it still didn't seem like enough, so we were charged with economic crimes, saying that we were fraudulently selling the seedlings that were grown in our arboretum. Actually, there was only one purpose... I was there for about twelve hours at that time for questioning. Of course, it was an interrogation like economic criminals, but I knew right from the beginning that the [word] 'economic' was unnecessary there. It was basically like normal State Security pressure for some cooperation or some information that they needed to get. So I was there for the interrogation from eight... No, my father was there for twelve hours, I was there from about eight to four. And my father was there till about 8:00 at night. As a result, practically, there was a kind of pressure on him, first of all, with the fact that they also used his wife, who worked there, and me, who worked there. Like we've already confessed and they've already said and like this and they've already signed here... To somehow push him to where they just needed to have him. So that was kind of my meeting the regime full on. And I have to say it wasn't easy or pleasant, because when they say, 'So you started studying in your old age? And you're now in your second year... Well, you don't have to worry about that, you're not going to finish that, it's pointless... You didn't even have to do that. And you have a daughter over there and she wants to go...? And no...' Just this psychological pressure, it was very unpleasant. In the end it was a bit of a slap in the face. Thank God nothing else came of it. But I would say it was a lesson for the future and for life."

• "Sometime at the end of August, about the 25th [of 1977], senior doctor Kos called me in and said, 'Honza, we're having a Communist public meeting next week, so all the staff will be there. And I'm telling you ahead of time...' It was going to be sometime on the second of September, maybe. '... And I'm telling you ahead of time that you're going to be nominated as the Communist Party candidate there.' And I said, 'Well, dude...' And he said, 'Well, good for you, this, this is hard to turn down. That's the kind of thing when they tell you in front of the whole forum and you'd say: No, thank you, I don't want to, you're done. That's why I'm telling you a week in advance, so deal with it. think of another solution if you don't want to do it.' And imagine that the next day... I was obviously head over heels, unhappy... I was like, 'What am I going to do? I can't go in there...' And the next day my doctor called me in and said, 'Look, the [blood] results came back and apparently you have to leave immediately, from the X-ray for sure. You can go and work as a helper or in the kitchen, but you're not allowed to work on the X-ray.' I said, 'Well, you know what I'm terrified of? They're going to nominate me as the party candidate!' And the doctor, Dr. Zanda, who was also there as a punishment in that Janov, said to me, 'Well, then screw it... and go.'"

• "As far as my mother is concerned, she grew up in a typical social-democratic family in Pilsen, [so] of course she had a problem with it [the onset of the communist regime]. But my father, as he was such a rebel, I would say, was somehow attracted to that ideology. So he - I'm not sure exactly when it was, maybe in the year forty-nine - joined the party. I would say it was also his adventurous nature... This fling of his didn't last long, because then in '53 came the currency, the storm at Skoda, [when] my grandmother lost her money, my other grandmother lost her money, which was basically the family savings. So he started to get very stressed. I think the counter-revolution in Hungary in the '60s didn't help him either, so by the '60s, which I remember, he was in big trouble. And he also had problems with those superiors who more or less gave him party tasks. If he didn't want to do something, he said it was bullshit. So it was already a period when he was in great conflict both with his superiors and with those, I would say, political bigwigs. Of course, the biggest transition for him was the sixties, a kind of a relaxation that came in, a kind of a boom in terms of culture and so on. And when the Stalinist era ended, things started to come out that had been just a kind of a rumor before. And suddenly one began to see what was actually happening not only in the 1940s and 1950s in Russia, in our country and everywhere else..."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED
  • 2

Cleaning up my father’s unmanageable job didn’t seem like enough, so we were charged with economic crimes

Jan Kaňák v roce 1969
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Kaňák was born on 9th January 1953 in Rychnov nad Kněžnou. His parents, Karel Kaňák and Jarmila Kaňáková, maiden name Bastlová, came from Pilsen. At the time of their son’s birth they lived in Opočno because of his father’s job, but the hospital there was under reconstruction. The likeness of his great-grandfather Hynek Kaňák, a Plzeň bagpiper, was immortalised by the painter Augustin Němejc on the curtain of the J. K. Tyl Theatre. His parents were totally deployed during the war. His father, by nature of his adventurous nature, was a member of the Communist Party from 1949 to 1967, but he had already broken with its views. In 1956 he founded the Sofronka Arboretum in Pilsen-Bolevec, which he often had to fight to survive. In the 1960s, the arboretum became a meeting place for important artists, including Miroslav Horníček and Jan Werich. Jan Kaňák did not get into medicine after graduating from high school in 1972 because of his inadequate cadre profile. From 1974, after studying medical school, he worked as an X-ray laboratory technician in the pulmonary and tuberculosis hospital in Janov u Rokycany. In 1977 he had to resign for health reasons, but this also allowed him to avoid a staff meeting at which he was to be nominated as a candidate for the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. Like his father, he began to work in Sofronka. Around 1980, he was questioned by the Economic Crimes Police about the alleged fraudulent sale of pine seedlings. Practically, however, this was an interrogation by State Security to obtain information or to establish cooperation. The Sofronka Arboretum often balanced on the brink of closure. In 2010 it was transferred to the Public Farm Administration of the City of Pilsen. At the time of the filming in 2013, the witness was working as a freelancer in Sofronka and continued to preserve his father’s legacy. He is married for the second time and has two daughters and a son.