Karel Kožíšek

• "We used to go to the river at Bory around the airport and the planes were close to the ground when they took off and landed. One time a plane landed with a tow rope behind it dragging a sack, they must have been shooting at the sack somewhere, not here, but somewhere else. The bag broke off and the plane didn't drop the tow rope. When we were walking away from the river, that plane there... I think Jirka Nový was his name, so it tore his leg off. We ran, and as the rope was bouncing across the field, it was making a commotion and it was dusting and he ran the other way and the rope got wrapped around his leg. He might have been fifteen or sixteen. I also saw an aerial day at the airfield, which was nice, but otherwise you couldn't go there, there was a wall and soldiers, so it wasn't really possible."

• "At that time, the first three blocks, which are closer to the Skoda plant, were demolished [after the air raid]. The only thing I remember from that is that when those blocks were being liquidated, they took out the gas clocks, it was just a metal flask with a window, it was glass, and they took the gas clocks out of the houses in front of the houses and there were maybe thirty of them. And because I, as a proper Karlovakian, had a shotgun, so whoever shots the glass... I did it too, the manager of Karlov, Mr. Špilar, told my father in the pub, that I had shot it there and that the metal containers were bent from the stones. So dad had to take the damaged ones home and solder the dents with tin and then varnish them so he wouldn't have to pay for them. Maybe it went to the scrap yard anyway. Of course, there was a beating. Then I remember from when I was five years old, there was a fire alarm in every street, it was about a six-foot container on the house, also with a slide, and the older guys - whoever hit it. The stone was a little bit bigger, it hit the button, and in five minutes the firemen from Skoda were there. Of course, word got back to me when I went to register for school, and the school principal said, 'Oh, that's the one who called the fire department.'"

• "I remember when I was about four years old, when the Americans came to Karlov, and there they were giving out chocolates and juice cans to the children, I can still feel the taste. I was also rewarded. Then I remember the American snacks that came through UNRRU. But better off were the older guys who said there were broken down tanks and cars around the airport, they would pick up various tools and keep them for a long, long time afterwards. There was even one guy who had a complete Indian costume, so they were a little better off than us younger guys."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED
  • 2

Childhood at Karlov gave us a positive relationship to sport

Karel Kozisek, 90s
Karel Kozisek, 90s

Karel Kožíšek Sr. was born on 4 November 1942 in Doubravka in Pilsen, but the family soon moved to the now defunct Karlov district. Most of the inhabitants of this workers’ colony worked in the Škoda factories, with which Karel Kožíšek, as well as his father and grandfather, connected his professional life. He describes his childhood in Karlov as very happy and adventurous. Boys at the nearby airport used to crawl through the cars of soldiers from the Second World War, get naughty with a slingshot and frolic in the countryside. In the summer they went swimming at the river, played football and in the winter they poured water over the field, making a great ice rink. All the Karlov residents also enjoyed the local Sokol. At the age of 14, Karel Kožíšek got into canoeing thanks to a friend from Karlov, which became his lifelong passion. He was one of the first members of the speed canoeing section of Plzeňské pivovary on the Radbuza River, later called the Speed Canoeing Section of TJ Prazdroj Plzeň. He succeeded at the Czechoslovak Republic Championship in 1958 and at the international regatta in Prague in 1963. He also made the national team, but did not make it to the Olympic Games. Later on, Karel Kožíšek devoted himself to young canoeists as a coach, he also led his son Karel Kožíšek Jr. to a successful sports career and his famous offspring include Olympic medallist Radek Šlouf.