Tomáš Kučera

• "There were guys in Russia who sold everything. Even a Russian bought shoes from a friend, gave him his, and the Russian didn't make a good exchange because his were better. But he wanted the ones from the West. The Poles were always good bargain hunters, and as they sold everything, they needed rubles to spend, so they bought gold. And they drew lots to see who could carry the gold. They had different tricks, they sealed it in wax, or at one time the skis were Kneissly and had a polystyrene hardened core. They hollowed it out, split it open and stuck rings and earrings in it. And they drew lots to see who could transport it. And they were unlucky enough to get an X-ray at the airport while they were there in Kirovsk. And they found the gold there, and the guy went to jail for a year and a half."

• "I was wearing short skis, they didn't make longer ones back then. The skis had a different centre of gravity, they went, as we used to say, under the luft, they couldn't be pulled out. It ended up with a blow on the stomach or on the shoulder. I could break three or four skis in one winter. There were two falls in a training session. On the other hand, you didn't notice the first fall at the beginning of the winter, you weren't too sure. After that, you had to watch everything. I already knew how to cover my head, where one ski was going, the other ski. I have an experience, we went ski jumping alone without a coach, Mr. Lehnemayer couldn't. When we were sixteen, three of us went to Zakopane by ourselves to the big hill, there was no big hill in our country then. We went to the Big Kroke to jump. We wanted a good length. It started to snow a lot, we didn't have goggles, or just the horrible ones you use for grinding. Plastic ones. I went to the associates, to Peter Bajer, he was the youngest of the guys. They were out of races and I went to ask him if he'd lend me some glasses. They knew how I jumped, how I was. Bajer says to me, 'I'm not gonna let you borrow them, I've got one. You'll bounce again soon, fall on your mouth and break my glass.' So I shut up. So I have to go to someone else. I dared to go to Stefan Oleksak, he was ten years older. And Stefan lent me his glasses and it ended exactly as Bajer said. I fell and rolled. We were without helmets, of course. One of the skis came out, made a few turns and hit me in the head with the tip. It was my first race on TV, my jumps. My mom watched and then never watched again."

• "I have a former cross-country skier too, we met at Vosecká bouda. But she skied only until she was a junior. Then she was supposed to go to Zdeněk Ciller in Jablonec, but we agreed that she would ski only for fun, not as a top skier." "I probably wouldn't let her go to Zdeněk either." "Not to mention that there wasn't just drills and stuff. There were also all kinds of illegal means, so it was... we always said, 'No doping because we want to have healthy kids.' Before the Olympics in Sapporo, I was also offered prohibited means. Of course I refused, even though I knew that almost all the top guys were taking different drugs. " "What was it then? Some pills?" "It was evolving. When I was at the Olympics in Grenoble, they only tested for ephedrine and similar banned substances. They didn't test for anabolics yet, not even in Sapporo. I know that clearly, for example, the GDR athletes went to Strbské pleso. It was at altitude, and there it got to the point where they made blood preserves and injected themselves with all sorts of things. A doctor went with them and a nurse went with them. I know this also because a friend of mine, Pepa Zvonek, he was terribly bothered by it, so he even did it once, he went to the reception and borrowed the key to the German doctor's room. There was a new receptionist, he went to the reception and took their key. He went through their whole place and found that the fridge was full of canned blood, syringes in baskets. We knew how it was going, and then it was hard to race those people. They were NDR guys, we gave them four or five minutes one year, the next year they caught us up, and the next year they slipped two minutes in the run."

• 1

Liberec, 15.01.2024

media recorded in project Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

Liberec, 23.01.2024

We didn’t dope. We said we wanted to have healthy kids

Tomáš Kučera in 1970 before the World Ski Championships in the High Tatras

Tomáš Kučera was born on 8 August 1948 in Jablonec nad Nisou. From an early age he lived with his parents Antonín and Marie in Harrachov. His father was a hotelier and during the Second World War he ran the Radhošt’ mountain chalet in the Beskydy Mountains. Mum came from the family of the Ostrava factory owner František Lazecký. His father was in contact with the partisans during the Second World War. After the communist coup in February 1948, Mum lost her tenement house in Ostrava and dad lost his lease on the Erlebach Hotel. The currency reform in 1953 deprived him of three hundred thousand crowns. Tomáš Kučera has been skiing since the age of two and as an associate skier he made the junior and senior national team. After training as an auto mechanic, he enlisted in 1967 in the Dukla Liberec. He finished fourth at the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble. He was one of the biggest favourites at the 1970 World Nordic Ski Championships in the High Tatras. On the hill he had the longest jump of all the Nordic combined skiers, but he fell, got injured and did not finish the race. He finished sixth at the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo. From 1976 he was a coach of the Nordic combined in Dukla Liberec and later he led the national team of adults. His son Milan, born in 1974, won fourth place at the 1995 World Championships in Thunder Bay and fifth place at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano. Tomáš Kučera started working in the second half of the 1990s as director of the Nordic Combined section. He retired from his position in 2002 and since then he has been working in the Harrachov Sports Complex in the modification of ski jumping hills and cross-country skiing tracks. He returned to coaching in 2020. In the following years he devoted himself to children from Harrachov and Rokytnice nad Jizerou. He and his wife raised a son and two daughters. In 2024 they lived in Harrachov.