Miloslav Kudrnáč

• "We were at a cottage in Bílý Potok. There we actually experienced the first air transfers to Ruzyně to Prague. They were flying over us and we still didn't know what was happening. It was only when we turned on the radio that we heard that we were being ambushed. It was terrible. I remember that call on the radio, looking for people, because people were getting lost. At that time I was riding a scooter to Liberec. I was scared, but it was worse than I imagined. Because the tanks that were going the way I was going, which was through Oldřichov v Hájích, they cut the roads completely to pieces. The bands completely cut up the asphalt and I drove like an off-road race over the pieces of asphalt that were torn up. But I made it to Liberec."

• "In 1948, at the instigation of the Communists, works councils began to form in enterprises under national administration, and to please them, they criticized the existing managers of the enterprises. My father was also criticised for using his official motorcycle for private purposes. He had a Zetka motorbike, which he used to take care of business, to negotiate contracts with suppliers for posters in Liberec and in the outskirts of Frýdlant. He used to go round his 'regulars'. Once or twice we went out, he took me on a tandem and we went to Doksy. Dad had to hear all this at a meeting where he was invited and told that he also had to quit central heating because the factory shared a boiler with the flat. It heated both the flat and the print shop. Understandably, because it was one owner, why would he do two boilers, right? My father had a nervous breakdown, so he was taken to some institution where he was treated, and my mother and the children moved to my brother in Liberec, because we couldn't stay in that apartment."

• "I remember we used to go to the basement during raids. Once it happened that the Germans had a military train at the Neratovice station, and when the American pilots flew at ten thousand metres, they were just little silver dots, but beautiful. It was a bomber formation, fighter planes were flying around, and the Germans couldn't think of anything else to do but to fire the anti-aircraft guns they had on the cars against the planes, which resulted in a few bombs being dropped on Neratovice. One even fell about ten metres from the school, I remember the crater. That was the greatest experience of the whole war. I remember that when it started to explode, my sister, who was born in 1942, was playing outside in the sand, only everyone ran to the basement and she was left alone. So I ran and got her and carried her down to the basement. I was terribly worried about her, I remember that. We were terrified of the bomb explosions."

• 1

Liberec, 29.01.2024

I ran out of the shelter and came back for my little sister, who was playing in the sand

Miloslav Kudrnáč in France, 1970s

Miloslav Kudrnáč was born on 15 April 1934 in Dvůr Králové nad Labem. After the occupation of the Czechoslovak borderlands by Germany in the autumn of 1938, the family moved to the village of Libiš and then to Mlékojedy near Neratovice, where they lived through the entire war, including the bombing in March 1945. After the end of the Second World War they found a new home in Hrádek nad Nisou, where the father got a job as a national administrator of a printing house. In September 1946, Miloslav Kudrnáč entered the gymnasium in Liberec and started to attend Junák. After the Communist Party took power in February 1948, his father lost his job and the family moved to Liberec. In 1949, he started studying at the local trade academy, but after two years he left due to family disagreements and found a job as an electrical worker at the Land Construction Works in Liberec. Later he finished his secondary school of electrical engineering and continued his work as an electrician. In addition, he became musically active in the Revue Klub band, from 1962 he performed in the orchestra of Zdeněk Klíma and in 1964 he joined the orchestra of Ladislav Bareš. In August 1968 he witnessed the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops in Bílý Potok and Liberec. During the period of normalisation, he was able to tour Eastern and Western Europe thanks to his involvement in the orchestra. He continued to play music until 1992, when he retired. At the time of filming (2024) he lived in Liberec.