Marie Martínková

• "At that time they destroyed this Vodicka, he had a car workshop and he was a British aviator. When he came back, he reopened his workshop here and started working. Then the Communists took him and took him to Olomouc, together with other people from Přerov. And what they did with them there, they said it was horrible. Our people to our people. Just because he was an airman, they destroyed him."

• "My mother only had an exchange while I lived there with her, and that's where the Germans came, to Radkovy. They all had to accommodate a soldier. My mother had only one room and she had to - because my sister had many children, so they couldn't put anyone with them - take someone in. And it was a young boy, a teacher, he even gave his picture to my mother. And he slept there with her for about two nights. But he was a very clever and nice boy. And he was really looking forward to going home. And then, as soon as they were taken away from there, they took a train that was just shot somewhere near Bystřice, and they all died there, the soldiers."

• "There was a time when there were partisans in the forests around Lišná, that was known. And I would say that was a great courage. You weren't allowed to play, you weren't allowed to have music, and there was a butcher and he was dealing in cattle. And the partisans arranged that there was entertainment in his garden, because they had a big yard. So it was all risky too, but there was dancing, all in secret. It was rather courageous, even from the partisans, they knew where the Germans were, so of course they kept an eye on it. And of the partisans who were there, after the war, there was a young boy here in Přerov, when we came here, at a party, and he says: 'Do we know each other by any chance?' I say: 'It is possible. How?' So he said that he was this and that, he came from Přerov, he was a young boy, a partisan too. And we used to go dancing in their yard. He was a butcher, and he made some kind of a pig butchering, even for the partisans. So he helped them a lot."

• 1

Přerov, 11.08.2023

At one point we had both Germans and partisans at home

Marie Martínková, 40s

Marie Martínková, née Barboříková, was born on 29 August 1923 in Radkovy. Her father Fabián Barbořík fought in the ranks of the Czechoslovak legions in Russia during the First World War and died shortly after his return to his homeland when Marie was seven years old. She graduated from the municipal and burgher school. She married during World War II, thus avoiding total deployment to Germany. She and her husband Josef Martinek lived in Líšná, and at the end of the war they supported partisans hiding in the forests around the village and had to accommodate retreating German soldiers. In October 1945, the Martíneks moved to Přerov, where they raised two children. Marie Martínková worked in various professions, for the longest time in the Přerov heating plant. She was a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ), although she claims that it was a purely pragmatic decision, she never agreed with the practices of the totalitarian regime. In 2023, the witness turned 100 years old.