Григорий Пасько Grigori Pasko

• "He was the head of the FSB's investigative department in the Pacific Fleet. He was a captain at the time - Egorkin. Then he became Lieutenant Colonel Egorkin, transferred to Moscow - he was promoted after my case. And he started to falsify criminal cases there, just like he did with me. I learned that he had moved to the Czech Republic in 2008 and had become a citizen of the Czech Republic in 2020 from my colleagues in the List Administration. So I gave them some of my understanding of these people and there was a development, I think, going forward. It turns out that the person who wrote the application for Czech citizenship did not state who he was in that application. His surname, his first name and his father's name are there, but the fact that he had previously served 20 years in the FSB and the KGB and was the head of the investigation department in the investigation department of the central apparatus of the FSB - he didn't say a word about that. Translated by automatic translator (DeepL)

• "That's when I realised there was a real problem. Where did the 100 million go? It didn't make it into the fleet, it was stolen back in Moscow. And I wondered who stole it. And I found the people. And when, at the stage of pulling out the receipt - suddenly they came to my house, arrested me on the ramp of the plane. And they came to the house, confiscated everything, took an inventory, and these materials - which were related to the hundred million - were not even in that inventory. That is, they didn't exist at all. And the people who gave me the materials - they also disappeared somewhere, they never called me again, they never said: we don't know you, we didn't give you anything. That's the story. Where the money starts, that's where the real investigation and danger begins. According to my information, Anna Politkovskaya was killed because she was trying to understand where the money allocated from the federal budget for the reconstruction of Chechnya had gone. Translated by automatic translator (DeepL)

• "And there the confrontation turned into a tough confrontation, just tough. From the very first days I refused to answer any questions, I refused to communicate with the Chekists and I refused to talk to them at all. And they followed me for eight months, interrogated me, took me to the FSB for interrogation, kept me there, didn't give me anything to drink, didn't feed me: just confess to at least one of the nine parts - confess your guilt. I said: never, never, get out of here. Sign the protocol! I won't sign, I won't confess. Answer the questions of the admiral, the head of the KGB department, he'll be right here! Fuck him. That was our communication. They didn't know what to do. They called in special investigators from the FSB headquarters in Moscow. A hero came, surnamed Muravlenko: "Well, they say you haven't answered questions for six months. You will talk to me. Other people have already talked to me." "Oh," he said. Well, I say, if you want to use force - and I watch the leg being torn off the table - I'm ready, it's already happened, the Chekists have already tried to deal with me physically. And I was 35 years old, I had been playing sports all my life. They can kill. You can kill a man, but it's one thing to kill a broken and defeated man, and it's another thing to see that a man will fight to his last breath - they didn't dare to do that. (DeepL)

• 1

• 2

Bringing the end of Putin

Grigori Pasko in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Grigori Pasko was born on May 19, 1962 in the village of Kreshchenovka in Kherson Oblast in the former USSR. He studied journalism at the Lviv Military Political School. He served in the Pacific Fleet (POF) at the Boevaya Vakhta newspaper in Vladivostok. In 1997 he was arrested on suspicion of espionage and sentenced to four years in prison for a journalistic investigation into the dumping of radioactive waste from Russian warships into the Sea of Japan. He was released in 1999 and appealed to the Supreme Court. In 2001, he was sentenced by a military court under the treason section to four years in a strict regime colony. In 2002 he was released on parole and stripped of his military rank of Captain 2nd Class. Since 2003, he has worked as a correspondent for Novaya Gazeta in Moscow and as editor of the magazines Ecology and Law, The Eagle and the Tail and The Grade of the Five Seas. In 2004 he graduated by absenteeism from the Faculty of Law of the Russian State University of the Humanities. In 2008, he led a journalistic investigation into the construction of the Nord Stream pipeline. Together with the American Center for Journalism Education, he opened schools for bloggers and investigative journalists in 40 Russian cities. In 2010, he became a professor at the Department of Journalism at Moscow State University. In 2014, he was recognized as a “foreign agent” and the Pasko Foundation was liquidated. Member of PEN: Russian Federation, Sweden, USA, Germany - for poetry collections and books. Emigrated to the Czech Republic, registered the “Foundation for the Support of Investigative Journalists 19/29”. Investigates Russian businessmen in the Czech Republic, cooperates with Czech officials and politicians. Translated by automatic translator (DeepL)