Jana Pešková

• "My parents were both convinced communists. So by the time you're fifteen... You trust your parents when you're very young. So until I was 15, I believed it too. We were in the Pioneer and everything. Then I managed to get to school in Bechyně, where my classmates and friends immediately explained to me that the situation was a bit different. So then there was a bit of a conflict with my parents at home."

• "As soon as Petr [Pešek] and I started to become more friends and then started to model together, the communists came and took my craft permit away from me, saying... First they came to visit, as if it were a friendly visit, I didn't know that yet. Then a letter came saying that when they inspected my workshop, they found that it was too artistic and that the craft permit didn't apply and that they would recommend that I go to the Artists' Fund. It was clear that I wasn't going to get in right away, which ruined all that. After that, I couldn't sell anymore. However, a doctor came in and said he was going to order a jug, so I was happy to make it for him. But I said I couldn't sell it anymore. I didn't know what kind of person he was or if he would tell on me. He came to get the jug, he had it ready. And I said to him, 'Doctor, I have to give you the jug for free because I lost my craft permit. Unless we do a barter in kind.' He was a bit of a humorist, and he got upset. And he said, `And you want me to, instead of giving you money, you want me to take out your appendix, or whatever you're thinking of doing?` So I said let him take out my appendix. And he slammed a 200 on the table and left. But I was really scared to give things away."

• "When I started the first private workshop in Krumlov, the whole of Krumlov helped and cheered. I know I had no money at all because we didn't make any money. We just bought this horrible house and we set up the workshop there. I used to hitchhike with a sack on my back from Borovany to move bricks. The kind of lightweight termalite brick that we used to build a kiln. Other people helped me put the electricity together. Other people helped me to make the furnace jacket and stuff. All of this went on for that year '68, '69. Then the atmosphere in town changed rapidly. There was still that group of people who were into that kind of thing, who would come to me for mugs and simple things, but they were dwindling. And it was obvious that the district leadership didn't like it."

• 1

České Budějovice, 20.03.2024

When a man is young, he trusts his parents

Jana Pešková, 80s
Jana Pešková, 80s

Jana Pešková was born on 28 June 1947 in Český Krumlov into the Rosín family of teachers. Both parents joined the Communist Party after the war and were convinced communists until 1968. Until she was fifteen, she trusted her parents and was an obedient daughter of committed communists. The defining experience of her life was her admission to the Secondary School of Arts and Crafts in Bechyně in 1962, where she entered a completely different environment. At the school she met opposition-minded people, most of the students were from Prague. During her studies, she began to think differently than her parents about the communist regime in Czechoslovakia and became involved in the opposition. In May 1968, she obtained a so-called craft permit and opened her first private workshop in Český Krumlov, where she made ceramics. She describes how the locals, including the official places (District National Committee), supported her work and cheered her on. She had her private workshop until the mid-1970s, when she met Petr Pešek, the unpopular conservationist of Český Krumlov. From the moment they started working together on a ceramic model of the town (1977 to 1984) and later living together, she felt the hostility from official places and lost her craft permit. Since the late seventies she has worked freelance. She continued to make ceramics, dabbled in painting - especially watercolour techniques - and explored the possibilities of using ceramics in the field of heritage baking. In 1989 she became one of the first members of the Civic Forum in Český Krumlov and actively participated in the Velvet Revolution. In the 1990s, she was at the foundation of the St. Agnes Secondary School of Arts and Crafts. In 2024 she lived with her husband Petr Pešek in Český Krumlov.