Antonín Poštulka

• "I was offered a job as head of the quality control department, so I kind of did that for a couple of years. And then the opportunity arose to perform the same function at the pulp mill in Alto Katumbela, Angola. So that actually brings us to another sort of pivotal point in my life, which is a stay, a year stay in Angola, which was actually still in civil war at the time. And we were there creating what was then called, they called it exactly, I can't remember now, international aid for the eastern parts of the Republic of Angola. At that time it was actually the Republic of Angola, which at that time was divided because of that civil war into a side that was supported by the Eastern Bloc actually."

• "Well, it was fun with the army, too. I worked for a year before the war as a teacher of those vocational subjects, so I taught chemistry, physics, materials and technology at that school. And when I was supposed to continue after the holidays, I only taught that next September and on the first of October I had to enlist in Mikulov, just to do basic military service, that's what it was called then. And it was at that time, it was in '62, actually, that's when the so-called Cuban events came or happened, it's called today. It means that when we were like the recruits in the first month in the army, at the same time there were guys in the barracks with us who actually had to serve a third year. So there were three years of soldiers in the barracks."

• 1

Vizovice, 18.12.2018

Don’t make enemies of people. You never know when you’ll need someone

In Napajedla (1962)
In Napajedla (1962)

Antonín Poštulka was born on 6 April 1943 in Loučka near Litovel. He graduated from the secondary school of chemistry in the former Gottwaldov (now Zlín) and later, during his employment, completed his university studies. In 1962 he joined the basic military service and in 1965 he got married. He and his wife looked for a job and an apartment and finally found one in Frýdek-Místek. In 1979, an opportunity arose for him to work in a paper mill processing eucalyptus wood in Angola. He spent eleven months there with his family.