Jan Příborský

• "And when there was a general strike, only two of us from the whole Teplotechna went there because everyone else was afraid of losing their jobs. They weren't sure that it was going to go well. But I didn't have anything to lose, as a telephone operator I was sort of very deep in those hierarchies of functions, but even though they liked me and I still meet them to this day, I think I was useful there, but I wasn't afraid and I just went to that square for the general strike. And all the ones that were there, I went with my daughter too, 15 years old, I taught her how to strike, how to demonstrate."

• "I commuted to the telephone exchange at the District Agricultural Administration and got up very early. I always turned on the radio and the first thing I heard was that troops of foreign armies had crossed the Czechoslovak border. And I couldn't think of anything else, cleverly, except that the Germans had invaded us. Well, after a while I got a completely different news, that we were invaded by the Soviet Union. Anyway, it was a shock, but I went to work. And in Olomouc I got another shock, because there were Soviet soldiers there, with machine guns, submachine guns, so we were walking, the passengers who came for work were walking among those soldiers with those submachine guns."

• "Why wasn't it possible for a person with a serious visual impairment or completely blind to go to high school, why couldn't it be done?" "Probably because the equipment was not there, neither pedagogical nor.... Moreover, the law did not allow it. The law, for reasons unknown to this day, did not allow it. But about four years after it happened to me, after I was trained, they changed the law and the first school was established, an eleven-year school for visually impaired youth it was called, in Prague. And that's where they took blind people. Only there was no distance learning, and because the parents, as I described earlier, were really toiling with poverty, it was necessary for someone, for us to earn money and help our parents and ourselves. So it wasn't possible, it wasn't even possible, I was already eighteen years old and I couldn't go back to school. The laws were set up that way, nowadays it's a completely different situation."

• 1

Olomouc, 05.04.2023

I had the last of my eyesight, but I could see the soldiers with the guns

Jan Příborský in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Jan Příborský, a native of Šternberk, was born on 3 February 1947. His father Jan, an organist and basket maker, was blind from the age of eight. His son, who bore the same name, was born partially sighted. Although he could still see in his childhood and early youth, after an accident at the age of fourteen he gradually lost his sight, resulting in total blindness. Like his parents, the witness experienced all the hardships that the past regime imposed on disabled pensioners. Although the family, as relatives of an invalid, were allowed to keep the tobacco shop and were allowed to remain private tradesmen, it was nothing that ensured their well-being. The political criteria also applied to the sick, and because of the “bourgeois” origin of the witness’s father, he was granted only a very small invalid pension, which was also insufficient to support the whole family. In spite of these difficulties, Jan Příborský successfully integrated himself into society and the labour market and helped to spread awareness of the needs of the visually impaired in our country. After the establishment of Tyfloservice in 1991, he set up the Olomouc branch. In addition, in 2000 he was the founder of the Olomouc TyfloCentre and served as its director. In 2023 he was still the chairman of the regional branch of the United Organization of the Blind and Partially Sighted (SONS) Olomouc.