Žarko Puhovski

• "That concept, that is, the understanding of the past as self-serving, that is, that we take what we like, what we need, and leave the other parts for example to the Serbs or whoever needs them, is something that, in my opinion, is a big problem in Croatia. This inability to deal with the so-called our crimes is one such problem."

• "It's like when a war starts, you know the first dead and the second dead, the 155th dead is just a number. When so many of them died, Grandma Sreli would say here and there, she would say, "We have 14, you have 12, you have 16.". They have already been translated into numbers, because it simply cannot… we do not have the capacity to mourn for fifteen people. It's all luck, probably, but simply that fine scale "for number 3 I mourn a little more than for number 5, and for number 7...". No one has that, and an ordinary person would remember the first one or someone who was the closest in family and so on. But... that was too much. And that is what happened in a large number of those families. When my aunt Tanja came in 1959, she just asked "Do we have someone left?", and grandma said "No." Second name - no, third name... We were just crossing it out, so to speak. No, no, no. And she nodded her head, because it was expected that there was no one left simply because they are ours and, as is known, they liquidated ours."

• "And let's say one of those truly tragic stories about how at one point they found out... because the camp was divided into different parts. There were these Croats who were mostly communists, suspected communists and so on, Serbs, Jews and so on, the Roma part was separated. And at one point, for the purposes of discussion, they shared a common kitchen, so it was known... it turned out that Serbs and Jews were getting more food than Croats. And then one of them said, "For God's sake, now we have in our country... again, the Croats have it the worst." So that after a while they realizes that those they couldn't see through the wire were always different, that is, that they kept the Croats in prison and for the most part they were not killed except on special occasions when they were... undisciplined or when there was information that someone... that someone's family was involved in actions against the Ustaše and the Germans. While the people on this other side... the population was changing, so to say demographically, so apparently they fed them a little better to keep them calm until they could do with them what they wanted to do with them. And of course he realized this after a while... they sad and uncomfortable. But this is is one such story that points to the, how can I say, dehumanization, systematic dehumanization that took place in the camp."

The past is not self-service, we cannot take only what we like

Witness Žarko Puhovski in 2022

Žarko Puhovski is a political scientist, philosopher, political analyst and human rights activist. He was born on December 15, 1946 in Zagreb. Until his retirement, he was a teacher, assistant, and then professor at the Faculty of Philosophy in Zagreb, at the Department of Philosophy. He taught philosophy and politics, politics and ethics and other practical philosophical disciplines. He also taught abroad, for several years he led the postgraduate course of Peace Studies in Austria. Apart from stays abroad, he has lived in Zagreb, where he still lives today. In addition to his professional engagements, he had a number of activist initiatives. He was the director of the Association for the Yugoslav Democratic Initiative (UJDI), the president of the Croatian Helsinki Committee for Human Rights and is nowadays a public advocate of RECOM in Croatia. His father comes from a family of Polish origin, and his maternal grandmother is a Hungarian Jew. His mother and father were leftist. During the Second World War, his father and his uncle were detained in the Jasenovac camp, because they helped the communist-partisan movement as illegals. Both were later released from the camp. During the Second World War, 14 members of the Puhovski family lost their lives. After the Second World War, Žarko Puhovski was involved in the Croatian Spring, but he did not support the dominant stream of students who demanded reforms. Later, after the collapse of the movement, he was a prosecution witness at a staged trial against the reformist-oriented students. At the end of the 1980s, he was one of the founders and members of the Association for the Yugoslav Democratic Initiative (UJDI), which aimed to preserve the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia from disintegration through internal reform. Today, Žarko Puhovski acts as a political analyst and human rights activist.