RNDr. Ing. Vladimír Sattran CSc.

• "For example, when I worked in Burkina Faso, I remember exactly, they took 20% of my salary. Then when I came [back], they did a total accounting - how much money I gave to Polytechna - and it was over a hundred thousand dollars. About a hundred and twenty thousand dollars that I turned over to Polytechna that they wrote down."

• "It was about two or three times, always at Sunday lunchtime. I remember my wife was always unhappy about it, because when we were cooking lunch, they would ring the bell and two men in leather coats would come in and sit down, and they would ask me a lot of questions. And it was all about who I had socialised with in France and things like that. Apparently they wanted news about... And there were people who were reporting things about us and things like that. I would meet Monsignor Parolek there, and I talked to Dr. Tigrid, and it's probably possible that they suspected that, but mainly because I had quite a good name at the Mining College in Paris, where they wanted me to stay and work there. I came back because my mother had gone blind and my brother called me to ask if I wanted to see her."

• "We went there with such a bunch of students. We said, 'We can't study that, the law in what is here.' So we left. Then they promised us that if we did a three-month job at the youth construction site near Ostrava, where they were building a track, that if we fulfilled that we could go on to university. So we fulfilled that. I won't forget my friends who were there. They were all very educated, I would say the right kind of intelligent people who didn't want the communist coup, especially after Horáková. That's how we played there. I used to play the piano there, we used to dance in the gym, we had a lot of fun. Well, and then I got into the Faculty of Science, because they were just admitting a lot of people. At that time the geophysics department that was starting to form there, so they were looking for people who knew a little bit of math, and I was pretty good at math, so I got in right away."

• 1

V Praze, 15.03.2024

• 2

V Praze, 22.03.2024

I’ve refused to join the party at least three times

Vladimir Sattran, May 1950

Vladimír Sattran was born on 9 October 1930 in Prague into a middle-class family with roots in East Bohemia. The family environment was inspiring. From childhood he was devoted to music, but he was also interested in mathematics. In the 1950s, he began to study law, but left after a year, refusing to study a field of study beholden to the regime in an atmosphere of political purges. After a short compulsory intermezzo at a construction site, he studied geology, specializing in the discovery of deposits, at the Faculty of Science of Charles University in Prague. After graduation, he also studied at the Faculty of Mining by distance learning. Because of his professional qualifications and knowledge of French, he was sent on work placements to French-speaking countries. After August 1968 he decided to emigrate to France, but after three years he returned for family reasons. He continued to be posted abroad as a distinguished expert, for example to Iraq, Morocco, Syria and, as part of a UN research programme, to Burkina Faso. In December 1989, he was elected Director of the Geological Institute. After two years he retired, but after the division of Czechoslovakia he was appointed Czech Ambassador to Morocco. He is also active in literature - he translated Paul Claudel’s poetry from French and is the author of seven books. He still maintains contacts with former colleagues in the field and current students.