Giorgio Savo

• "And I have such absolutely wonderful memories. This was a man..., I couldn't tell you the feeling I had when we were with him. Because, not only was he a wonderful person, nice, and so on, but what always surprised me, if you can put it that way, was his smile and his eyes. With those eyes you could see that he no longer belonged in this world, that he was already somewhere else. At least I felt and saw that. And it gives me goosebumps to think about it, really. But he was such a lovely, lovely gentleman. And then when I brought the book about the Prague Jesuit that he gave the imprimatur to, he looked at me and said, 'Well, Mr. Savo, it's been years since I did that.' And then he wrote something very nice in there, in that book."

• "The war was a war, but the Croats envied my father because they saw that the Italians... and so on. And just one day, dad came home with mom, they were at an aperitif in Peristil. They came home and they were waiting for him. What transpired afterwards was that all those roads leading home were blocked, ready for assassination. And it was a guy, a Croat, sixteen years old, who shot him because he had that as evidence. He wanted to get to the Croatian partisans, and the proof that he really wanted to do that was to shoot Mr. Savo, which he did."

• "It was so that he got into it when he was 19-20 years old. He was born in 1900. He was at the University of Venice. Of course, like today's youth, they get sucked into something. It was connected with the fact that Italy came out of the First World War, and that was the mentality of Italians who lived outside Italy. Which was another thing that pulled towards nationalism. But I see that the beginning of that fascism, that was socialism. And that socialism was what drew the youth. Of course, then the situation changed, but my father took the best part of it and stayed in it until he died."

• "We had a beautiful apartment because it was Diocletian's Palace. So now I say that the owner of my house was Emperor Diocletian. It's on the Riva in Split and it's beautiful. And so we lived there until the tragedy happened, that was the assassination of my father. He was the head of the fascist party at that time, we were an old Italian family and so on, so they did the assassination. They shot him in the back and he was paralyzed. And because he was a young man, 43 years old, his heart was working, wonderfully healthy, it took 35 days before he died afterwards. That was in March. And then we had to leave Split at the end of May and the beginning of the second month. My mother carried everything in her hand, and thank God it was like that. Because my grandfather and grandmother, my dad's parents, were already elderly, they had to go away, but they had to leave everything that belonged to the family. It was almost unbearable. But mom said we couldn't stay there. All the more so because my grandfather and I were sentenced to death."

• 1

• 2

I love your culture, your history, your music. I feel like I belong

Giorgio Savo, 1990
Giorgio Savo, 1990

Giorgio Savo was born in Split on 26 January 1940, to parents Milena and Giovanni Savo. On 11 February 1943, his father was assassinated in Split as the deputy of the highest fascist official. He succumbed to the consequences of the assassination, which was carried out by a young communist partisan, 35 days later. Shortly afterwards, the family was forced to flee from Split to Merano in northern Italy. At the end of the war, the five-year-old Giorgio Savo and his grandfather were sentenced to death by the communist leaders in Split, in his absence. In the mid-1950s, the family moved permanently to Rome. The mother found a job in the Foreign Ministry and Giorgio Savo took up a career in the banking sector. He has strong memories of meeting Cardinal Beran. From the 1960s onwards, he visited his family and friends in Prague, which charmed him with. In the seventies he was asked to transport liturgical books from the Roman College Nepomucenum to the Prague Archbishopric. In the 1980s he worked at the New York branch of the Banco di Santo Spirito. The witness still lives in Rome. (2024).