Gabriela Kumar Sharma

• "Slowly people started to gather there. On Wenceslas Square. Now, they were talking about how it was going to be, what was going on, why we were here, who Jan Palach was and why we were here. And then all of a sudden, you look up and see these water cannons. The police were already there, they had already started slowly. The cannons were up there, by the horse, or under the horse. And the atmosphere of it and then suddenly there were a lot of people and then the people started to crowd in, we started to move forward and somehow at that time, because I'm terrified of crowds, I kind of wanted to go back at first, but then I got close again, but then I could see the cannons coming closer and I was very close. Then I got wet because of that and at that point I suddenly had some like apparently this instinct of self-preservation that I saw, I suddenly looked around and there were cops and I got scared and I started, I turned around and started running down this one side street by myself. And somehow it just sort of suddenly inside of me, it was actually the decision that I don't think I can handle this anymore, that I don't even want to anymore and that I just need to move on."

• "I remember Maria Výborna, who was a history and Czech language teacher and who hated me. She also hated me because many times I was waited on by various people whom she, of course, considered dangerous and drug addicts. And she always gave me, I remember just that there were windows facing the street and she said in front of the whole class, 'Look who's waiting for Gabriela Koudelka. She's never going to achieve anything.'"

• "One big memory I have, that was during the day, I went there one day and I brought something, some rewritten samizdat books and now, I was with Maria, the main one, Mrs. Kaplan, and suddenly her daughter, I think it was Marla, one of their daughters, or Mača, came in and said, 'I have a call that the cops are coming. They're definitely coming and they want to come to the apartment. So, just like with a pounding heart, Marie locked me in the bathroom and said, `Now you're just going to flush the stuff I'm going to bring you,' because they had gotten a bunch of stuff the day before that, if they had found, it would have been a tragedy."

• 1

Olomouc, 30.01.2024

Look at her, she won´t achieve anything

Gabriela Sharma in the 1980s

Gabriela Kumar Sharma was born on 9 July 1967 in Kroměříž into the intellectually based family of Petr and Adela Koudelka. Her father worked as a journalist for the Mladá fronta newspaper and knew about the communist regime - during the August 1968 invasion of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops, he and several of his colleagues were held at gunpoint by soldiers. Petr Koudelka later became a member of the so-called “grey zone”. The family was visited by people from artistic and intellectual circles during the normalisation period, such as Kurt Gebauer or the philosopher Ivan Chvatík, who once saved the archive of the deceased Jan Patočka. Gabriela, influenced by the environment of her adolescence, began at the age of fifteen to attend a cultural and artistic community that met in the Slavia café in Prague. The dissident Václav Havel also came there. Thanks to the fact that she met her older friend Markéta Nováková, who introduced her to the “máničky”, Gabriela Sharma began to regularly attend events forbidden by the regime - secret exhibitions, concerts, happenings. In addition, she became acquainted with the well-known Catholic-dissident Kaplan family, who organised illegal religious seminars at their cottage in Šumava, which were attended by, for example, the well-known theologian and prisoner of conscience Josef Zvěřina. At that time, Gabriela Sharma was fully involved in the creation and distribution of samizdat - not only for that was she taken away by the State Security for her first interrogation at the age of sixteen. The secret police wanted to know the names and places where the dissent met, but the girl did not speak. Because of her activities and contacts, the witness was often bullied in high school. It escalated to an unconditional expulsion from school. Gabriela Sharma then took a job as a dresser at the Karlín Musical Theatre. She worked in the evenings when plays were on, and during the day she had time for samizdat and meeting with the people of dissent to whom she was close. After taking part in a massive demonstration during Palach Week in January 1989, which was very roughly dispersed with water cannons and batons, she decided that she had had enough of Czechoslovakia and decided to emigrate. The Velvet Revolution was only a few months away. Gabriela Kumar Sharma later studied art history, modern Hebrew, as well as Middle Eastern history. By 2024, she was living in New York and working at Columbia University.