Katica Smojver

• "But, let's say, for example, what happened at the cemetery in Blato, and I was there before, you put all that, change some flowers and take care of it, so dad wanted to be his star and those signs as they usually are , and that is, as soon as the war started, here in Croatia, they immediately removed all of that from us, but they didn't just remove it from my father's grave, but from everyone who was considered to have been in the partisans. It was very difficult for mz mom. I said, come on, let's not do it now, I want to tell you, I didn't suffer that much because of it even in that situation. What is harder for me is what his life was like. And now that same generation, today there is a generation that now thinks that it is necessary, it is not right, so I guess times will change, that one day we will all put what we want for ourselves. And if that's their thing now, so be it. So there is not a single nobody, if someone accidentally makes a joke and puts it up, it is immediately removed, someone removes it."

• "When they had to flee, to El Shatt, they talked about it, each in their own way, that is, we had three stories, one, so mother from our family went to El Shatt with her small child, the brother was less than a year. Grandma went with her, that's how they arranged it, I guess, but grandma's daughter also went, this... Kata, who was deaf and she had two boys, it was already known then that her husband was wounded in the war and that his leg was cut off. And he, that husband of hers, was politically much stronger than my father. My father was younger, and this one has already proven himself. I mean, certainly with more experience and a more sonorous name. And she definitely had to go, that's what he must have told her, for the sake of those boys. And on this side, from Dida's brother, there were these women, Tatjana, Vojka, Milojka... there were five of them who went, they were already twenty years old at the time."

• "But they talked to us the most about that time since they came, and how terrible the situation was, it was that curfew. And what did they call them, Italians? They, the Italians. So, they split up in those houses, because they, well, they just came and would take over one or two rooms, and in that house of ours there was their first main, that first, which was terrible because, let's say, he took the best room which was opposite the kitchen and every morning at breakfast he stopped by and said goodbye and in the evening when he came he would say good evening and he would even, allegedly, bring some candy or some small thing. And at the same time, he gave orders for our grandfather to torture him in prison, and he was actually in prison, he couldn't take it anymore and died there, because he was tortured, he didn't want to teach in Italian. And then they told him: "You have to go to prison." He said: "Well, kill me, but I won't teach." That's right, he wasn't there right away, but during his entire stay, every morning - good morning and goodbye, he didn't say, I don't know, dida is like this or send him something. In the same way, let's say, there is a cistern in front of our house and my mother would go and get water and they would shoot at her from there. So, they didn't, he didn't spare her because she is there in the house where I live. Also, that curfew, they strictly adhered to it. And that was just that... ugly, ugly. And then, when it was already tense, they pressured my mother very much about where my father was, he was her brother-in-law at the time. And they used to torture her, so let's say, maybe he let her go, because she actually breastfed my brother. So then, they didn't leave her there, but let her go home, but he interrogated her for, say, an hour or two and asked her to say."

Can we do it differently?

Witness Katica Smojver in 2022

Katica Smojver, née Petković, was born on July 12th, 1953, in Blato on the island of Korčula. She comes from a family of island landowners who lived well off agriculture before World War II. After completing primary school in Korčula, she moved to Zagreb where she graduated from a secondary chemical school and later, thanks to a scholarship sponsored by Tito, from a higher statistical school. She is an accountant and auditor by profession and has worked in accounting positions in several companies, the most important being the Yugoslav Social Bookkeeping Service - Central Croatia during the time of Yugoslavia. Her family participated in the People’s Liberation Struggle and part of the family survived the exodus to El Shatt. After the formation of the new government in the Republic of Croatia, she faced numerous difficulties due to her connections with the previous regime (destruction of the family grave, rejection by nationalist friends, etc.) and today fights against it through positive action and engagement in non-profit associations. She is a mother and grandmother, and her daughter and two grandchildren live in Luxembourg. She hopes that young people will accept diversity in the future and that there is hope for a healthier, more tolerant society that accepts and learns from history.