Ludmila Švandová

• "Only Pavel got a visa, I had a friend in the bank and I had to promise on Pavel's behalf that he would come back, and then I regretted it. I begged this Pavel to come back, not to stay there, but I would have preferred if he hadn't come back, he didn't have to die. I'm concerned that he wasn't careful enough, he talked about how he was on Vatican Radio and he met some people, they were persona non grata, that probably hurt him because he should have been more careful, unfortunately. But he came back so excited and so full of those impressions, he needed to communicate that. There must have been someone among those students who turned him in."

• "I saw him a week before it happened. He was leaving, I was coming from a meeting, he was at the bus stop, and we just said a quick goodbye and he said, I'll be back in a week. A week later we were waiting and suddenly somebody rang the bell, it was late in the evening. I said to my daughter, oh my gosh, Pavel has arrived, I'm going to open the door and there was an SS man and he just asked if we had Pavel's son and if we knew where he was. That hadn't been confirmed yet, so we waited all Sunday in suspense and on Monday morning we found out what had happened. After that we lived in fear all the time because we were afraid that something was going to run us over, that something was going to happen. I used to walk from those Vávrovice, it was a road between the fields, and every time a car came behind me I was really scared, I thought, now I might get hit. It was a terrible time, difficult. He committed suicide, they told me. But the investigator in Blansko, we were there with his girlfriend, Anicka, and he said, look, it's a State Security thing, but you mustn't tell anyone. I'm only telling you as a mother and fiancé, but you mustn't tell anyone that I told you."

• "I was eighteen years old and I was placed in a settlement village, Jakartovice was the name of the village. The conditions there were very wild. The school that I got was in very bad condition, the windows were broken out, taped with cardboard, the door frames, it was completely rotten, it was bulging like that, the door couldn't close, the floor was torn up and I had forty-eight children there. We didn't have water there, we had to use a perch to pull water out of the well, the conditions were difficult. There were still two young teachers who taught at the primary school, it was a national school then. One of them and I lived together in a little attic room, we had nothing there, two beds, a table and a closet that couldn't be closed, there wasn't even a stove. Then we got a stove, but we didn't have any wood, it wasn't easy."

• "Then there was another raid. Behind Lasák's mill there was another mill, Klevet's mill, and behind Klevet's mill there was a meadow that was municipal, it belonged to nobody. Romanian soldiers settled in that meadow, they had horses there and some of them stayed in that mill. There came this one raid and that's when we were at home, my mother and us children. I know we ran along the wall into the cellar because the shrapnel was flying up to our yard and now it was pounding around us, we were so scared, but we got into that cellar happily so no shrapnel hit us."

• 1

Boskovice, 01.02.2023

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

I’d rather he didn’t come back

Ludmila Švandová, graduation photo, 1954

Ludmila Švandová was born on 30 December 1935 in Boskovice into the family of Maria and Emerich Hrejsemna, she had two younger siblings Maria (1940) and Zdeněk (1941). Her mother was the sister of the late Thomas Cardinal Špidlík, a Jesuit, an expert on Eastern spirituality, who worked abroad from 1946. Dad Emerich was imprisoned for several months in 1944 in the Kounice dormitories and in Breslau (Wroclaw). She witnessed several dangerous events connected with the end of the war in Boskovice. In 1954 she finished her studies at the pedagogical high school in Boskovice and was placed in Ostrava, where the conditions for teachers in the schools were very poor. There she met her future husband Karel Švanda, they married in 1956 and had two children Helena (1957) and Pavel (1959 - 1981). In 1966, during a period of political relaxation, the Švandas visited Tomáš Špidlík in Italy. After the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the troops of the Soviet Union (Warsaw Pact), she had to undergo vetting as a director, but she never joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ). Her husband Karel died tragically during the reconstruction of the family house in 1974. During the holidays of 1981, her son Pavel, a gifted architecture student, visited his great-uncle Tomáš Špidlík in Italy. Upon his return, he apparently faced pressure from the StB (State Security) and was found dead at the bottom of the Macocha Abyss on 10 October under circumstances that have not yet been clarified. In 1984 she moved from Opava with her daughter to her native Boskovice, where she still lives today (2023).