Sanja Tabaković

• "She was at Matić Poljana. Well, when she was, for example, on Matić poljana, what she thought and said was "My people, but we are not in any prisons or camps, we are free. What can happen to you, you can die, but that's all." And it really was like that and it gave her incredible strength. Incredible powers. And did she say anything else about Matić Poljana? Let's say Matić Poljana, those frozen partisans, their unit welcomed them. Among those who were not frozen like that, there was... All the others had the most terrible frostbite. Then let's say, she was terribly, an incredible optimist. She, for example, told me when they came, they were ... some of them were distorted because their mouths were left here, for example, from frostbite. But it all came back later. But, she said, they laughed so much about it and it wasn't even funny, she says, they are somehow... They were, first of all, very young. And secondly, they believed in that victory. And they still saw it all from a better side. So, it wasn't... As much as, for example, that Matić Poljana in particular was something terrible. And I had a mirage, not only her, most of them, because they were walking in the snow, and I don’t know how deep it was. They shovelled that snow so they could walk at all. So, well, all of that together was still very much permeated with great friendships, even happy moments, with a lot of sad moments. But also with a lot of very cheerful ones. So that she is those partisans, that's all has left in one beautiful memory for her. Those friendships were lifelong, they saved each other's lives."

• "In one of her trips to Zagreb, she stayed with the Belić family. They lived in a big apartment on Marshal Tito Square and this one... It was her friend from before the war and she asked her: "Listen, can you take me in, because I don't think I have anywhere to stay?" She slept in the gateways. "Why not, come." And she came. The whole family was there, everyone knew why she came. And on top of that, in one of those rooms, they had a German telephone operator girl. And my mom was in the room next to hers. They celebrated their birthdays, I think they lived a normal life. And, I think, she was with them at the table when possible. Otherwise, no, no. But they opened their hearts and doors to her. Really. After the war, she spent with them, I don't know, maybe even two months. Maybe even that long. After the war, my mom declared her Righteous Among the Nations. Her and her mom. We were also at Yad Vashem and saw hers... By the way, it's the grandmother from Peternel. That is life. That. Basically, it was only one of her hiding places."

• "Yes, Makabi is, well, it was a sports club within the Jewish municipality of Zagreb that was extremely active, big, strong, it had all kinds of sports. And, well, it was supported by the owner of the Union factory, that is today's Kraš, and he supported it in such a way that they really travelled to competitions, I mean, he really equipped the whole place fantastically. That was in Palmotićeva Street. Well, let us say, one four or five houses down, this, from where the Jewish municipality is now, and at that time, it was the Jewish municipality of Zagreb at the same place, near the intersection with Đorđićeva. She spent her entire youth there, and she was a competitive gymnast, so she really spent all her free time at Makabi. A man led that Makabi very, very passionately. I also remember his name. I am thinking about whether I should say his name. Because... he was paid very well, looked after the club very well, achieved very good results, and in '41 he was among the first to put on the Ustasha uniform. That. And it was all astonishing, astonishing to them. He led Maccabi all those years, he didn't come, for two or three years, he ran Maccabi all those years and it was great, he was very satisfied with the salary, he contacted his parents, he was moving in that Jewish circle, I think. But.. Terrible, yes. Among the first."

People, but we are not in any prisons, in any camps, we are free

Witness Sanja Tabaković in 2022

Sanja Zoričić Tabaković was born on March 31, 1950 in Zagreb. She is the daughter of Ivo Zoričić, who is of Croatian descent, and Vera Zoričić, b. Schwabenitz, who was Jewish, raised in a traditional Jewish family. Her mother’s story, as well as her family’s experience during World War II, greatly influenced her. She describes his childhood and youth as very beautiful, pleasant and carefree. She attended a Jewish kindergarten, and during her childhood and youth, she went to the Jewish community, where she socialized with other peers who gathered there. Sanja studied law after finishing elementary school and high school. She spent her entire working life as a judge, first at the First Instance Misdemeanor Court, and then at the High Misdemeanor Court in Zagreb. She is a member of the Jewish Municipality of Zagreb and participates in the management structures of the Municipality. She was the president of the Council of National Minorities of the Republic of Croatia. For many years she was a member of the Council of the Public Institution of the Jasenovac Memorial. She is the founder and head of the Shoa Academy, an institution that provides education on the Holocaust, Jewish culture and tradition, and similar topics, for teachers and students. She is a representative of the Jewish minority in the Zagreb City Assembly and advocates for the improvement of the position of national minorities in Croatia.