Dinko Tamarut

• "A lot of young men passed through the territorial defense who finished the army and stayed in those units and who renewed their knowledge from the army every two or three years. That war headquarter was already formed somewhere in June 1991, and after some events that took place in June and July, it was definitely organized in August 1991. Then the units were formed, first the 111th brigade was formed in Rijeka, and then based on everything I talked about, the famous 128th Rijeka brigade was founded, which went to the battlefields all over Croatia, especially the 111th, and the 128th went to Lika battlefield. With the departure of the former JNA from Rijeka, after the agreement that followed at the level of the City of Rijeka and the JNA units that were located here, the command of the reserve composition of the Croatian Army of the municipality of Rijeka was formed. From our territorial defense unit, we were massively involved in it. At the time, I was in the Reserve Command of the Croatian Army of Rijeka Municipality, which defended Rijeka in terms of securing facilities, factories, plants, etc., and we especially worked on securing the Kraljevica shipyard during the completion of the warship Petar Krešimir, which was launched into the sea in March. We then... Everything that was in the beginning and what happened there in Rijeka... In the end of, those explosions that happened in the military warehouses, we as the Croatian Army Command of the Municipality of Rijeka cleaned up and cleaned it all out. First, we were formed in the Klan, so we came to Katarina, where we stayed for several months. When the logistics base was set up in Trsat and the conditions were suitable, we returned to the Klan again. Sometime in the 6th, 7th or 8th month of 1992, we were disbanded and most of us transferred to the 8th Home Guard Unit. In that Homeland War, our boys and we who were in the territorial unit "Vitomir Širola Pajo" took certain positions, i.e. attitude and helped a lot in the defense of the city of Rijeka and everything that was targeted at the beginning of the war. Having disbanded in 1994, I removed from the military schedule because I had already so many years."

• "It is also a detail... As our house was the intersection of those courier connections, one of those couriers was a boy from Velebit, Starčević, who probably... My sister was born in 1926, and he was born a couple years earlier. There was probably some sympathy, so that at the end of 1946, my sister married that Nikola Starčević, about whom later Zemljar... That is the first generation of partisans from the island of Pag. Ante Zemljar described his adventures in one of his books. He knew that in the summer, he would escape in the Velebit Canal, because Italian and German ships cruised there... He was making some kind of batana, some kind of small boat that was broken, so he swam across the Velebit Canal several times on a wooden beam in order to carry courier mail. At the end of the war, he remained in the JNA, i.e. the Yugoslav People's Army. He held the rank of captain and was demobilized in 1952. Than he went through the fronts or the battlefields after the Second World War, and in the end, he and my sister ended up in Rijeka."

• "My father, who was born in 1941, sorry, in 1901, received an invitation to join the army and he did it. His unit was stationed somewhere in the territory of Slovenia and as the Kingdom of Yugoslavia capitulated in April, they were simply disbanded and returned home, however, he was “lucky“ enough to end up in Italian captivity. So that, until the tenth month of 1941, he was in captivity in Udine, and my mother went to Pag with me in her belly and begged and tried in every possible way, believed that there was some kind of possibility that maybe he can be left from captivity. However, none of that came out, but as far as I can now follow it, that agreement between Pavelić and Mussolini that was signed sometime in the tenth month, and that was what my father once told me that all those who were prisoners, that was the Yugoslav army, there were also Serbs, and Montenegrins, and all other nations... Then the Croats, i.e. at that time they were even looked at according to their religion, so the Catholics were allowed to go home with the aim that they should report themselves to the NDH army. So he came home sometime in the tenth or eleventh month. He spent all the time of the war until 1944 at home helping, i.e. fighting for his life in those war conditions. Already at the end of the war, when there was mobilization, he ended up in the units that were going towards Trieste, i.e. the units of the 4th Army. I remember him telling me, I'm sorry that we didn't talk more, you know when you're young, you look at these things differently. He didn't talk much, especially not about those horrors while he was in Italian captivity. He ended up there in Rijeka and he told me that... I know this well now, at the Pećine school, that was their barracks where they were... They were supposed to be the next wave that was supposed to move towards Katarina on the 3rd. in May, they failed to release the previous units. He stayed again as... He was already over forty years old, forty-five years old, the boys continued their journey towards Trieste, and he stayed in Rijeka and kept watch as an older soldier today's Jadrolinija building, i.e. the port building. Then he returned home sometime in the fall. I remember that some bearded man comes and I run away from him, and he brought some candies that stayed in my memory. These are very tasty candies that have jam inside."

Perhaps we were all a little too free, so we thought it could be done that easily

Witness Dinko Tamarut in 2022

Dinko Tamarut was born on September 6, 1941 in Stara Novalja, on Pag. His family is from that island. His mother’s last name was Peranić, and she was born in 1906, and his father’s in 1901. In 1952, he finished the last, fourth grade at the school in Stara Novalija. After that, he went to his sister and her husband, a former JNA captain, to Rijeka. There he finished an eight-year school, and then a secondary technical shipbuilding school in 1960. After school, he worked at the Vulkan company in Rijeka. Later, he was employed at the Metis company in the same city. It was one of those firms, which survived the transition, so he is one of the few who kept his job. He has been retired since 2003. In 1969, he became a member of the League of Communists. He is still member of the Social Democratic Party. He became a representative of the Rijeka city council three times in the elections. In the 1990s, due to the finishing of the officer’s course, he became a member of the territorial defense and the Reserve Command of the Croatian Army of the Municipality of Rijeka. He secures the city, the most important locations, key places for the army. Since 2005, he was the president of the Association of Anti-Fascist Fighters and Anti-Fascists of Rijeka, and later he became, and still is, the president of the Association of Anti-Fascist Fighters and Anti-Fascists of the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. He has a daughter and a grandson.