Petr Voldán

• "There was perestroika, but I was still in the Soviet Union. As a reporter, as well as all the other reporters, I had to report intelligence dispatches from Moscow. I had to state where I was going, when, by what route, and what I was going to do there. I always arranged this in advance. Some contacts I inherited, others I made. It was done in a simple way. An excellent contact payment for various information was Pilsner beer or Czech nylons, chocolates. Paper jackets were also popular at that time, which could be crumpled into a ball. I used to bring such things from Bohemia and motivate my colleagues from the press department of the Foreign Ministry with them. Or I'd invite them out for a beer. When they organized a journalistic trip, for example by plane to Yakutia, the number of seats was limited to fifteen or twenty people, but we all wanted to get to know life outside Moscow. It depended on the contacts who eventually went."

• "It was a time of perestroika and we were able to do things that I didn't know I could ever do. There was a hunger for information from Moscow because the ice was melting there then. Gorbachev and his wife brought the wind into it. He was extremely popular at the time, even though it was still the Communist apparatus. It was something unprecedented. We know how Mrs Thatcher took it, how the West took Gorbachev. He had more opponents at home than in the world. So for me it was extremely interesting, adventurous and in a way revelatory to find themes and show how things were shifting. The programs I did at that time had a lot of resonance. People were curious about how things were loosening up in Russia, for example, the private sector was suddenly able to function."

• "I can say that being the boss of Karel Kyncl meant being the boss of Mrs Kynclova. Karel was a fantastic person, he was not militant, he was gentle and human. He was fantastic for what he went through. He filled me in on the realities, because it was always considered in advance who was going to go where when someone quit somewhere. It was arranged that I would follow Karel Kyncl to London as a reporter. And when Karel Kyncl wrote the Notebooks [the contributions to the radio programme Foreign reporters' Notebook], they were always fantastic. They're still broadcast to this day. They've been made into books. They were actually separate programs. But the length of the Notebook, to get everybody in, was about five minutes. Karel used to send ten to fifteen minutes. He thought maybe it would work or maybe we could manage it. Mrs. Kynclová had the hardest time with our editing. Every time the Foreign Reporter's Notebook finished on a Saturday, my phone rang and Mrs. Kynclová called: 'Peter, what have you done with this Karel again? You cut it for five minutes. You can't do that!' Then we explained. She used to come over for coffee in London. Karel Kyncl was an example of a reporter, like Mr Dienstbier, who also went through the Notebook, who could stand it. They were strong enough to be active opponents of the regime, which I was not."

• "I had a moral dilemma when I was given the task of producing, or rather unproducing, a programme called Calls from the Other Side. It was a programme made up of recordings that had been made in places of dissent. It was then that a shipment of Svědectví magazines was unveiled. It was associated with Paul Tigrid. People came to the radio management, apparently from the [Communist Party] Central Committee, brought some texts, and said that it was necessary to make a programme about how this network was exposed. I know I couldn't interfere with those texts. They didn't ask me whether I wanted to do it or not. I know that at that time we fell into it from the reporters' desk together with Ilya Jenča. I guess it needed to be cultured and familiar voices, so we were given the texts to load. So we loaded it in the studio. They were splices between the recordings, which I think were made in the apartments by State Security agents. They weren't very good recordings. Many of them were repeated several times to make it clear to the listener what was actually being said. I guess there was no way to make better quality recordings. This included the discovery of the caravan intercepted at the border. I think there were three or four episodes. I wasn't such a hero as to say I wasn't going to do it. I probably wouldn't have been on the radio much longer."

• 1

I wanted to do my profession and I was no hero

Petr Voldán / second half of the 1970s

Petr Voldán was born on 20 December 1953 in Pardubice. His father was a soldier by profession. He spent his school years in Josefov and Tábor. He attended grammar school in Soběslav. He graduated from the Faculty of Journalism at Charles University in Prague. After his studies he worked as a reporter in the then Czechoslovak Radio. He joined the Communist Party. From 1987 to 1990 he worked as a radio correspondent in Moscow. He reported on the easing of conditions in the Soviet Union during the so-called perestroika. In the free world, he worked as the head of the foreign department of Czech Radio. From 1997 to 2000 he was a reporter from London. He spent the first four years of the 21st century again as a reporter in Moscow. In 2023 he lived alternately in Prague and in Zlič, in eastern Bohemia. As a pensioner, he worked with Czech Radio and Czech Television. Since the late 1990s, he has made more than ten series of travelogues for Czech Television.