Vladimír Frenzl

• "This thing happened to me... I might want to meet these people again... A Hungarian truck arrived, green, yellow tarpaulin, red writing on it. The papers were cleared, the Hungarians were good, like the Germans, they had their papers in order, they were calm, they didn't push anyone around at the border. A Hungarian truck came, there were dogs that sniffed the trucks, they were focused on sniffing out people, they weren't drug dogs, they were trained on people. They were checking the integrity of the tarpaulin, the harness, the sealing wire, there are strict standards. Suddenly we see a sewn sail, pretty bad, it was immediately clear that something was wrong. A truck like this has to be opened. There's a cop with you, the cop was always on you. We opened it up and there were two enders, young guys like that. They did it wrong. Of course, they were handed over to the GDR authorities. As a customs officer, I never came into contact with them again, they were taken away. Supposedly they said they wanted to go to America to help the Indians in their fight for freedom. It was sometime in 1986, and of course they went to prison in the GDR. From time to time I think about them, how they probably ended up, where they are today, whether they really went to America in the end."

• "I remember vividly to this day a well-known popular actor, I won't name him, who was driving with his wife and transporting undeclared goods. There was quite a lot of it, radios, sound equipment, whatever they were carrying at the time. Smiles until we opened the car. He was hauling a lot, it would have been a criminal case. We were judging social danger, and a secondary indicator was the value of the goods. Maybe he was counting on the customs officer seeing a familiar face and turning a blind eye. You could already see that something was wrong, you could see it in the person, even if he was a professional actor. You can see it in his behaviour when you've had practice. You look in the boot and you think, 'Oh my, this is a bit weird,' you sense that if you were putting it in there yourself, you would have put it together differently. It'll click. This guy had a lot of stuff in there, he got embarrassed. I said, 'Wrap it up, make it look like nothing. You know a former classmate of mine. Give her a bottle and tell her it's from me.' He never gave her the bottle. To this day, when I see him on TV, I wonder if he even realized what kind of trouble he got away with."

• "Although my grandfather was German, at least on his mother's side, he always acted as a loyal Czechoslovak patriot. When Hitler began his hunt for the hills, the Brown Plague, it was known that the borderlands would not end well, would be torn away, would fall to the German Reich. My grandfather organized a petition that the district - Sušicko Hartmanicko - had always been Czech, it had a majority Czech population. The petition contributed a lot to the fact that after the seizure of the border area in the autumn of 1938, the area remained Czech practically up to Hartmanice. The seizure was up to the outskirts of Pilsen, whereas here it was cut out almost up to Hartmanice, only below them on Krušec was the Protectorate border. He got even, the Germans knew about him, right in March 1939, after the Protectorate was established, he was the first in the district of Susice to be picked up by the Gestapo."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

I was a customs officer, but I wasn’t involved in the bullying.

Vladimír Frenzl in the army (served in 1974-1976)

Vladimír Frenzl was born on 13 October 1953 in Sušice, he spent his childhood and youth in Kašperské Hory. His father Vladimír came from Plas, north of Pilsen, and was from a family of foresters who took care of the forests of the noble Metternich family. After February 1948, he joined the municipal forests in Kašperské Hory, later working as a worker and clerk, showing his son the disappearing German settlements. His mother Vlasta Eichinger came from Loučová, not far from Hartmanice, and his grandfather Hynek Eichinger was a Sumava German. He wrote a petition demanding that Sušice region and Hartmanice region remain in Czechoslovakia and not become part of the German Reich. He was educated at the primary school in Kašperské Hory and his love for tourism was encouraged by his gym teacher and Šumava expert Emil Kintzl. He wanted to study cynology, but his parents decided to send him to the grammar school in Sušice. Then he entered the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics at Charles University, majoring in numerical mathematics, but left the school after the first semester. He worked as a construction worker for the Military Construction, a branch plant in České Budějovice, which was located in Kašperské Hory. During the army he worked as a radiotelegraph operator, he likes to remember how his work went. From 1976 he worked as a customs officer at the Rozvadov border crossing, checking whether people were carrying unpaid or prohibited items. In 1980 he married his colleague Dana, they had two children, the third died of a congenital developmental defect. In the spring of 1989, the couple started working at the Železná Ruda crossing, and during the revolution they were the only ones to join the Civic Forum. After the revolution, he found out that State Security was keeping him as a person under investigation with the code name Frank. In 2003, he left the customs, started to work as a guide in Sumava, still performs for the Sumava National Park.